?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-30
12
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hi

Exchnage 2010 enviroment, users can receive mail on OWA but not on Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:ishaam
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349535
Is all the Microsoft services running on RPC and mailbox server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38349541
Is the Outlook in connected state to Exchange server ?
It maybe Services not Running on the RPC and Mailbox server :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38349914
What type os outlook profile ? pop3 or exchange rpc ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishaam
ID: 38349925
Exchange
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38349930
Does it show "connected to exchange server" or "trying yo connect"  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishaam
ID: 38349935
Trying to conncet but OWA works - Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349937
Can you please share details to my first\second post.

Is the Outlook in connected state to Exchange server ?
It maybe Services not Running on the RPC and Mailbox server :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishaam
ID: 38349952
Outlook state is connected and I checked the all the services on all the 2010 servers - no issues.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349973
What if the user sends an email to himself ?
Is this a migration from some old server ? If so check in Outlook profile which server is your Outlook pointing to ?
If it points to any server apart from CAS 2010 ... try to create a new Outlook profile with the new server.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38349978
hold on on Ctrl and right click on outlook icon on notifications area (task bar) and click connection status... whats is the status ?

Do the emails go from outbox folder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishaam
ID: 38349987
Nothing happens.

i migrated the users a few days ago from exchange 2003 to 2010, no issues - he was working fine. This morning he notiifed me that he could'nt send mail from outlook it just says trying to connect. Owa works fine I can send and receive.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38350029
Which server is Outlook connecting to ....
What happens if he tries to send email in Outlook ?
Is single user facing this issue or multiple ? If single try re-creating Outlook profile.

- Rancy
0