?
Solved

Outlook 2007 and 2010 Clients not receiving Free/Busy information from one of the CAS servers

Posted on 2012-08-30
22
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
We have Exchange 2007 set up on 5 CAS servers (3 different geographical locations). Two of the servers are Front End servers for OWA.
Clients are a mixture of 2010 and 2007.

If I name the sites A B & C
Outlook clients with their mailbox at Site_A using the Scheduling Assistant  can see Free/Busy info for users whose mailboxes are at site A & B but not C
Similarly, Clients at site B get Free/Busy info from site A and B but not C
Clients at site C get Free/Busy info for all three sites.

This situation is the same also if clients connect through OWA.

We have noticed also that Outlook Clients in site C are not able to set their Out of Office.

Attached is a file generated by the get-ClientAccessServer | Select name, *internal* |fl

For the sake of site anonimity I have renamed the server names and domain name.


Any help would be appreciated

Gerarde Delaney
CAS-Info.docx
0
Comment
Question by:GerardeDelaney
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349569
Can the users browse to
https://ServerName.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml ?

What error do the users get when trying to set OOO ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38349577
Tricky situation.

Name                           : Site_C
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://Site_C.Domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx

Name                           : UKOWA02
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://UKowa02.Domainph.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

=> What is Site_C.domain.local pointing to in DNS?
=> Can users in Site C view their local Free/Busy?
=> Does users in Site C able to resolve Autodiscover?
=> Compare the EWS permisson on V.Directory of EWS of Site C CAS and that of Site A n B.
=> If you paste EWS link in IE using credentials for Site C user - what is it that you see?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38349663
In Reply to Rancy:

Internet explorer cannot display the Webpage

If I try the other CAS servers I get the web page security warning and then a login dialogue box.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vinod Pawar
ID: 38349666
you can check following things -
check with webmail if free busy is showing for your scenerios. if its not working you need to check with Get-OutlookProvider and check if EXPR entry is there.
For Site C they are not able see Autodiscovery so it will not download OOB.
also cross check Offline Address book given for mailbox database where user resides

there is one more option to check your Autodiscover from client end.
for each of Site take once outlook client hold on cntrl key and right click on outlook icon on task bar and click on test email configuration with only Use Autodiscover check and rest 2 unchecked and typing your email id for checking. you will come to know logs for if autodiscover is working properly or not
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349691
Is the CAS installed on a separated Box or same server has other roles as well ?
Are all Microsoft Services running ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38349696
Site_C DNS points to local DNS servers for that site.

Users in Site_C can see their local Free/Busy info.

Users in Site_C are able to resolve Autodiscover

If I open IIS Services Manager and highlight the Default Web Site.. EWS I can't view any virtual directories. This is true for all the CAS servers. The Only virtual directory I see is the Root Application ,  /OAB

On Site_C, If I paste the EWS link in IE I get  'Cannot display Webpage'  on the other sites I get XML code.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349710
Is the Free\busy shared between PF of all sites ??
Is there any certs on CAS servers in all 3 sites ?
Have you checked the services ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38349711
Reply to VIPhit:

Autodiscover is working for Site_C.  
As I mentioned in my original post, the OWA scenarios are the same as the Outlook ones.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38349731
On Site_C, If I paste the EWS link in IE I get  'Cannot display Webpage'  on the other sites I get XML code.


My friend this is you're problem. Now, that we've identified this.

Please tell me which server (version) is hosted out of Site C

BTW when i asked https://Site_C.Domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx

which IP does Site_C.Domain.local point to - is it the Exchange box OR something else?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38349749
Reply to Rancy

Sorry to be so ignorant but what is PF?

We have installed a cert recently on all 3 sites.

Which services should I be checking? All exchange services are running at all 3 sites.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349759
PF - Public folders ..... can all users on all sites see the Free\Busy URL in the Test-Email Auto Configuration test ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38349766
Reply to Exchange_Geek

The IP points to the Exchange Server itself.

Server Configuration for all 5 servers is 8.3 (Build 83.6)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38349773
Exchange 2007 - Outlook 2007 doesn't use Free/busy using Public folder, futile exercise to work on it. That's my opinion.

Please log onto IIS - expand default website of your CAS Server in SiteC and provide a screenshot.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38349905
Reply to Exchange_Geek

Screen Shot of IIS Default website attached
Site-C--IIS-.jpg
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38349940
Fair enough, you've got all the v.directory that you need.

Please check the SSL tab (enabled/disabled) and permissions (Windows Integrated / Basic Authentication / etc) from following directory

Autodiscover
owa
EWS
Exchange

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vinod Pawar
ID: 38349944
For Exchange 2007 they still have not fully removed Dependecy of Public folder for Free busy
In offline Address book at Organisation level check Offline Address book distribution as web base or Public folder base.
if you have any public folder in Organisation go to pubilc folder console in EMC and then go to
system public folder and make sure you have replication to public folder in your organisation for following folders in
System Public folder under Public Folder Managemnt
Eform Registry
Ofline Address book
Schedule free busy
if not add public folder of your CAS servers if there
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38350041
How on earth would Ol2007 depend on Free/busy for Public folders - unless you are fiddling with registry. PF are for legacy versions of OL - not OL2007 and beyond.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38350080
Troubleshooting Free/Busy Information for Outlook 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397225%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38350250
Reply to Exchange_Geek                                    
                                    
      
                 Site_C            SSL  128 Bit            Authentication      
                                    
      Autodiscover      Required            Basic                        Enabled
                              Windows Auth      Enabled
                                    
      OWA            Required            Basic                        Enabled
                              Windows Auth      Disabled
                                    
      EWS            Required            Basic                        Disabled
                              Windows Auth      Enabled
                                    
      Exchange            Required            Basic                        Enabled
                              Windows Auth      Enabled
                              Forms Auth      Enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38350297
Sorry, that table above looked OK before I pressed submit.

Site_C                               SSL                                Authentication

Autodiscover           Required 128 bit                 Basic                  Enabled
                                                                               Windows Auth  Enabled

OWA                         Required 128 Bit                 Basic                  Enabled
                                                                               Windows Auth   Disabled

EWS                           Required 128 Bit                Basic                   Disabled
                                                                               Windows Auth   Enabled

Exchange                  Required 128 Bit                Basic                   Enabled
                                                                               Windows Auth   Enabled
                                                                                Forms                 Enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardeDelaney
ID: 38350570
Thanks for all your help guys.  This problem has been resolved.
Apparently on Site_C server the Certificate was not registered in IIS HTTPS binding for the Default Web Site.
I can now get to the https://localhost.domain.local/ews/exchange.asmx without receiving the dreaded     'Cannot display Webpage'
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 38352682
You caught me a step behind - i wanted to ensure that Virtual directory are in-place with correct setting and then attack Cert concept.

Glad that you're issue is solved.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0