[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD - Driver Power State Failure

Posted on 2012-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I have a toshiba laptop that is blue screening randomly with a Driver Power State Failure and cant seem to locate what is causing it. I have run the crash dump through windebug and can see that it is a driver fault that is causing it; usbccgp but cannot see what i need to change. I dont really want to have to rebuild the laptop.

thanks
bsod.txt
0
Comment
Question by:quadraspleen
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38349660
It would appear to be an issue with USB. Try running System File Checker.  SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and check. If that fails to work you can try a Repair Install. I always recommend backing up the computer first.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quadraspleen
ID: 38349695
i will try that tomorrow, i have booked an appointment with the user, will let you know if that fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38352377
Also ensure that you have the latest Device drivers for your Motherboard, especially Chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quadraspleen
ID: 38353703
Sfc didn't find any errors. All drivers and bios are upto date. Disabled all power settings when plugged in for usb, harddrive LAN etc.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38353763
In that case, you probably should back up the machine, and re-install Windows. In case this might be a rootkit virus at work, delete all disk partitions, do a full format and install Windows fresh. This will be the most stable solution in the long run.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:quadraspleen
ID: 38399928
We've re-installed the toshiba power drivers and have not had a BSOD since. Thanks for all your suggestions
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 38399943
Thanks. I had earlier suggested updating drivers. So the power driver seems to have helped. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:quadraspleen
ID: 38454738
Thanks for your help
0