?
Solved

NAT Same Port Different Public and Private IP

Posted on 2012-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hi,

This may be a simple question...

I have multiple Public IPs and I'm trying to:

Port 80 redirect from 217.1.1.1 to 192.168.1.200 (www.websiteone.com)

and

Port 80 redirect from 217.1.1.2 to 192.168.1.201 (www.websitetwo.com)

A single port 80 redirection works, however when we enable both they both stop redirecting.

Thanks
Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:cgladmin
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:perolin
ID: 38349757
I do not know this particular router/modem. But I assume, that you have a conflict with the router management on port 80.  Try to move the system management (System Maintenance) to port 8080.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgladmin
ID: 38349812
I would tend to agree but port 80 internally is treated different to port 80 externally.
With only one port 80 redirection set up it passes through okay, the problem only occurs when setting up mutlilpe redirections, example below:-

NAT > Port Redirection

Index No. 1 Enable [v]
WAN IP 2.WAN1 Alias[1]{external ip 1}
Public Port 80
Private IP 192.168.1.1
Private Port 80

Index No. 2 Enable [v]
WAN IP 3.WAN1 Alias[1]{external ip 2}
Public Port 80
Private IP 192.168.1.2
Private Port 80

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dallensworth
ID: 38349888
Try alternative port 8080 for the redirection from the internet side to 80 internally and see if that works?  If so then check to make sure you don't have system management setup from the Internet side or change your management port.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TI2Heaven
ID: 38349968
What you want is not a port redirection.
The webform you are in should only give you the possibility to use primary public IP address (the one you use for outgoing connections) as your wan ip. The problem you are having is with the non-primary ip port redirection. Responses from your behind server are going through your primary ip and system gets blocked.
I see you have more NAT options, but by the names of this options I cannot tell you what they do.  Guess which one you need by reading router’s manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgladmin
ID: 38350060
For the moment I'm just testing but in production I will need to use port redirection as I will need Public Port 80 to be translated to Private Port 8080.

I have attached another screenshot displaying the list of Public IPs meaning I should be able to redirect based off of the WAN IP.

Thanks
PortRedirection
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TI2Heaven
ID: 38350302
You are not wrong, is the web form the one is wrong. Port redirection does not take care of responses..... you can prove if am I wrong by making one port redirection, and start making changes of WAN IP.

You are going to make me take from internet your router's manual ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgladmin
ID: 38350413
Ahh, using WAN IP aliases it seems that the router makes use of them randomly... which I guess is what TI2Heaven meant with "redirection does not take care of responses.....".

Is there anyway to set up the below using a single router (DrayTek 2820)?
website1.com port 80 on public IP 217.1.1.1 to private IP 192.168.1.1
website2.com port 80 on public IP 217.1.1.2 to private IP 192.168.1.2

It seems such a simple request but I seem to be unable to find the answer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TI2Heaven earned 1500 total points
ID: 38350963
Now that I get you attention I will tell you that for this particular question what you want is an Http reverse proxy. You will observe the difference by seeing that is an “url translator”
Example with your private port:
www.myinternaldomain.local:8080/
;)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cgladmin
cgladmin earned 0 total points
ID: 38354543
Thanks all.

I fixed the problem by just unticking some boxes...
Please see attached.
WAN IP Alias
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TI2Heaven
ID: 38354665
This is part of the answer. Have you redirect http traffic with 2 deferent public ip?.
To me it is ok to close the question if you fell you don’t need help for this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgladmin
ID: 38375595
.
0