[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dell server shipped with the wrong OS

Posted on 2012-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a DELL server, to be used at one of my schools, that was shipped with the wrong OS on it.  It has the 'web sever' software on it, and I need Windows Server Standard 2008 R2.  I have downloaded an ISO from DELL with the correct OS.  In order to get the best performance from this server, do you think I need to do a full format and reinstall windows, or could I just update the OS, when I do the reinstall?  If I do a full format, I assume I will have to find all the drivers again.  Any advice on which way to go.  I know I need to boot from the ISO disk to do this, but am not that familiar with the process, anything critical to watch for?
0
Comment
Question by:redemption7
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38349830
It makes more sense to do a clean install. You should have gotten a DELL OpenManage boot DVD along with the server. Boot the server using that DVD, and then it takes you through the installation process, you can select the OS to install, and then it prepares the system with all the necessary drivers. Eventually it will ask for the OS DVD you have downloaded and eject the DELL DVD. This all quite easy and fast.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38349840
If you do a full format, you should use the Dell DVD that (used to be called Server Assistant) which will install the necessary drivers for you during setup as well as partition the drive and even allow you to enter the product key.

But in the future, DO NOT buy the OS with the server.  ESPECIALLY for a school.  Microsoft has programs that can seriously discount the price of server operating systems when purchased through these programs for schools.  If, for some reason, you don't qualify for these programs, you should still be buying Volume license versions so you have rights to virtualize and transfer the license to other servers.

Finally, NEVER, EVER keep the vendor installation of a server OS - they don't work for your company, you do.  You should A) KNOW HOW TO DO THIS and B) Ensure the install and features installed are appropriate for your organization.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redemption7
ID: 38362031
Thank you
0