[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My Visual Studio 2008 start to hang :-(

Posted on 2012-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Dear experts,

I use Visual Stido 2008 SP1 since 4 years with a C# WinForm project. Before 6 months I upgrade my computer to i5 and reinstall Windows 7, and the problems come. My VS 2008 SP1 project start to hang often, it show busy message near to clock and do not take any respond. One case when it happen relative often /1 times on 4-5 hours works/ is when I copy In the clipboard text like spLMyName and try to past it in SQL management Studio.

 Other – the problem is happen more if I’m open 2 projects /in 2 VS IDE/

My ask is – what option I have when I get the message that  VS is busy to check WHICH of its module is busy /hang/? I get feeling it is because of some Add-Ins for Visual Studio I installed, or may be because I installed VS 2010 /but not used at all/

Here some BIG changes I do:
1.	ON the same computer I install VS 2010.
2.	I change my project from NET framework 2.0 to 3.5 SP1 /almost sorry for that, there no ANY new for Windows Form in 3.5 SP1/
3.	I install various Add Ins .. I will try to remove the one I do not use.


 Please help. When this happen I use Ctrl+Alt+Del ...
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
ID: 38351001
When you open the project that you're working with, remove the references that you don't use to see if VS do not crash. looks like is searching for references at the time you will load the project. Also what you say about the add ins could affect the VS and crash it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 38351930
I have no reference in the project which I do not use. My ask is - where Visual Studio save log what it is doing before crash? It detect that it is busy - probably I have somewhere log file tell me WHICH module is busy right now ???
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 38353228
You can temporarily activate/deactivate add-ins in the Add-in Manager, in the tools menu.

I would suggest that you deactivate them, one at a time. That might help you identify if one of them is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 38401150
The problem is still not solved, and till now no any useful answer is provided.

The crash of VS happen when i Copy to clipboard a simple piece of code , then it stop respond and show the busy message near to the computer clock.

 But not alway I copy a text to cliboard the problem appears.  It seem to me, that if i have open 2 VS projects /in 2 instances of VS/ the problem appears more often. Also it is possible to be connected with many sleep / restore i do on the computer without close VS ..

 Anyway, this start happen AFTER i restart my computer, before i do this 2 years i have been working with the same projects without such problems ... the primary difference is that i update the project to Net 3.5, before it was on NET 2.0 /and almost sorry for that .../
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 38402035
Hi,

Try repairing VS!

It should help you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 38408370
10x for your time. Of course, i did this before ask here, more precisly i reinstall SP1, but it do not help. Also I have been installed VS 2010, i remove it and then again apply SP1 ... may be I'll try to remove VS 2008, then install it again . But I'm sure - even with such remove many setting will stay and the result will be the same ...

Look that i need whole new installation of Windows ... will see when i'll have time for that :-(. And of the problem is because i change to Net 3.5 this reinstall will not help ...
0