?
Solved

Hiding user accts on server 2008

Posted on 2012-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

I am trying to hide the user accts on the welcome screen on server 2008.
I just want to show admin and another backup acct.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Randy
0
Comment
Question by:RandyTech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 38350015
Are these machines part of a domain? If so, once you add the machine to the domain it should not show the Welcome splash screen anymore.

Take a look at the following link to do it manually via the registry.
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/6222/windows-7-vista-xp-hide-user-account-from-welcome-screen-login-screen/

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 38350032
No This server is a workgroup server
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 38351102
So this is not small business server, correct?

Assuming that, then Spec01's recommendation is correct except with Server 2008 the key doesn't exist.
Disclaimer: Be aware registry changes can make you machine unusable, be sure you are familiar with doing so and backup the registry first.
Open regedit
browse to HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\
Create a new key named SpecialAccounts
Open that 'folder/key' create a new Key named UserList
Open that 'folder/key' and create a new DWORD (32-bit) Value using the user's logon name
The value will default to 0, leave it as such to hide from the splash screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 38359143
It is a small business server 2008 and it is not a domain.
I just don't want a user to walk by and be able to login to the
server console. Is there a way to hide the users at the welcome screen.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38359149
It is not possible to have SBS and not be a domain controller.  As soon as you complete the install of SBS it becomes a domain controller.  Removing that role will cause it to shut down every hour on it's own after 21 days.

If it is server standard and not a domain controller the above will work.  If it is a domain controller it will not as there are no local accounts which is what the registry is modifying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyTech
ID: 38375610
i will check to see and get back to you
0