?
Solved

PDF Printer

Posted on 2012-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Hi

We are looking for a PDF printer driver freeware software application that will work on Windows 7 64bit operating system. The main function that it should have is that it must automatically append documents one after the other - so that when we are done with the batch,we are able to print the whole batch out in one go automatically rather than having to print one at a time. We are currently using primoPDF and it doesnt quite give us that function and we have also tried tinyPDF but that only works on 32 bit not 64.

Please help - urgent

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 300 total points
ID: 38349860
This is what you are looking for:

http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 300 total points
ID: 38349865
I use Bullzip, it's great!

http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php

From Its website:

Features
•Print to PDF from almost any Windows program.
•Runs on Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/XP x64/2003/2003 x64/Vista/Vista x64/2008/Windows 7.
•Supports 64-bit operating systems.
•Direct output to the same file each time or prompt for destination.
•Control if the printer should ask if you want to see the resulting PDF document.
•Control output and prompts programmatically.
•Setup can run unattended.
•Graphical user interface.
•Password protect PDF documents.
•128/40 bit encryption.
•Quality settings (screen, printer, ebook, prepress).
•Set document properties.
•Watermark text, size, rotation, and transparency.
•Superimpose/background documents.
Appending/prepending documents.
•User interface control.
•Command line interface to all settings.
•COM/ActiveX interface for programmatic control.
•Support for Citrix MetaFrame
•Support for Windows Terminal Server
•Multiple output types supported: BMP, JPEG, PCX, PDF, PNG, and TIFF.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38349951
primopdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NSBConsulting
ID: 38349976
I agree with Macroshadow.

One of the benefits of Bullzip over other PDF printers (in addition to the very specific real-world application that you are looking for) is that can be initially setup to require little-to-no user-interaction whatsoever: when the document is printed, it's printed and saved based on pre-determined settings. It really can save time and headaches.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT_Crowd earned 1400 total points
ID: 38354197
If you are looking to create PDFs of Office documents, the new versions of Office contain built in PDF creation tools that are quite good. I would definitely recommend the built in tools if possible.

File - Save As - (select PDF as the file type).

Otherwise I would have to x2 on CutePDF!

-IT_Crowd
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38359399
The problem with Bullzip is the licensing..  It's free for up to 10 users, then you have to move to the commercial version.  CutePDF is great.. it's free and rock solid :-)

Coralon
0