[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WIFI upgrade

Posted on 2012-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Hi,
I have a client who wants to upgrade his Wireless network at the Hotel ( 6 rooms ).
Apparently the signal is very bad. He wants the Wireless signal to be strong in each room on each floor. Any Ideas ? I found a product that could solve the problem - Netgear along with a couple of access points.

PROSAFE® 16-AP WIRELESS MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
WMS5316

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel23249
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 38349898
Yes, my opinion is go with this product. Because you have need to install
access point everywhere.


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burnocrash
ID: 38349908
I guess wifi booster solves the problem unless if your client is ready to spend on your mention hardware (thou its does the great job)

http://wi-fi-booster-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NSBConsulting earned 2000 total points
ID: 38349962
Hi Daniel,

WiFi boosters and similar consumer-grade mesh networks are rarely stable and generally don not provide the throughput that users are looking for.

Your Netgear solution is a good one, as well as an Enterprise-grade Aironet-based network from Cisco.

A great low-maintenance and easily expandable soulution is provided by Meraki. If your client is planning on expanding to other locations now, or in the future, Meraki provides scalability unlike any other traditional mesh network solution on the Market.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zunder1990
ID: 38349985
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NSBConsulting
ID: 38350216
Zunder,

Thanks for the additional info. This looks like a product with great potential and a nice price-point. Thanks for adding diversity to the portfolio.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zunder1990
ID: 38350294
That is one thing that I like about the unifi system is that I can see real world pricing with talking to a sales person.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel23249
ID: 38371623
Thank you very much. My client decided to got for this product
0