?
Solved

Can I go with MySQL database ?

Posted on 2012-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I have a old website (daily news, blogs, tamil stories portal) running in linux , php, postgresql database. now we're finding difficult to maintain the db changes as well as server maintenance, also to do coding with php.  because we use mostly MySQL now a days.

Hosting  person also suggesting to go with MySQL db instead of Postgresql db.  Initially , I've done simple php coding with postgresql stuff on the old site.

Now, I am planning to do with CodeIgniter and Mysql.

Can I go with postgresql db or change to mysql db?

Will mysql support large data storing as like Postgresql?

Will support Unicode function as like Postgresql ?


Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1400 total points
ID: 38349938
The short answer is "Yes" to all the questions.  Make your test cases carefully.  In my experience, you can do everything with MySQL that you can do with PostGreSQL, and more.  For example, PHPMyAdmin is much better than the PostGreSQL counterpart.

So my counsel is "Go for it!"
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 400 total points
ID: 38349979
There are many out there who would argue that PostGres is a better database engine than MySQL specifically for more data intensive opperations.

MySQL has a bigger support community and is more widely supported by various hosting providers.

MySQL should support everything you need but it is difficult to say without knowing more about your application which one is more suited to your particular requirements.

Both products have matured over the past few years and each have their pros and cons. Which one to choose would be based on your specific environment, your application, and your expectations.

My advice is define criteria you need from your application (performance, functionality, scalability) and then measure those against each of the databases.

There is plenty of supporting info out there to fill in any gaps you may have on specific comparison between the two.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38349981
Exactly, I too thinking. Thank you very much Ray!!!!  .. Let me wait others comments too please.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 200 total points
ID: 38351012
Because of the way CodeIgniter handles databases, your code will work for either. If you want to switch from one to the other, you simply change one line in your config file (dbdriver). You won't need to change your code :)

Makes testing the two side-by-side really simple.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38353096
I've decided to go with MySQL.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38353116
Thanks for the points and best of luck with the project.  I think MySQL still has a few years left (and I hope I am right). Warm regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38353119
Thanks Ray, This is the portal, I am going to automate. http://andhimazhai.com/

It is my region language and it was built in year of 2001.
0