?
Solved

SQL QUERY subtraction query

Posted on 2012-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I need to preform subtraction on a table and display the difference.
I need to subtract 2 times

id        Date
1         2012-04-20 10:48:15.363
2         2012-04-20 10:48:15.383
3         2012-04-20 10:48:37.643
4         2012-04-20 10:48:37.793


I need to subtract id 2 Date - id 1 Date
which is .20
0
Comment
Question by:Leo Torres
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 38350145
If you are just doing two specific IDs you could do something like this.


SELECT
   CAST((SELECT date FROM YourTable WHERE ID = 1) - (SELECT Date FROM YourTable WHERE ID = 2) AS Time)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38350256
You could also do
SELECT a.id, DATEDIFF(ms, b.Date, a.Date)
FROM yourtable a
INNER JOIN yourtable b ON a.id + 1 = b.id

if only two rows

SELECT a.id, DATEDIFF(ms, b.Date, a.Date)
FROM yourtable a
INNER JOIN yourtable b ON a.id + 1 = b.id
WHERE a.id = 1
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 38350941
Thank you!
0