[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Virtual Windows Server 2008 - cannot see network

Posted on 2012-08-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 and using Hyper-V I created a Virtual Machine (again Windows Server 2008 R2). I can connect to it from the Hyper-V but it cannot see the network or the Internet or pinged it.

I have given it a static IP in the router and put that into the TCPIP settings V4. I have checked the MAC address is the same.

In the system tray it says “Unidentified Network – No Internet Access”

I have turned off the Windows Fire wall in case that is interfering.

I have set the Workgroup to be the same as the other machines.

I have been into Hyper-V to the Virtual Machine Manager and created a New Virtual Network, connection type External using HP “NC326i PCIe DualPort Gigabit server adapter”. I have enabled virtual LAN identification. There is also a second adapter “HP NC326i PCIe DualPort Gigabit server adapter #2” but using this I loose the connection to the server on the Remote desktop, the connection is not enabled on the host server

How do I get the virtual machine to see the network?

Your help appreciated

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve2918
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 1500 total points
ID: 38350105
do you have the most up to date drivers for your NICs, was it ever working and all of a sudden stopped? do you have any antivirus or other sort of monitoring software on it?

have a quick look here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/6aa7eb58-97c0-4c6e-9fb0-e73076bf4ac4
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38350118
Can you post a screen shot for the Virtual Switch Manager with the virtual switch you created highlighted and showing the connection type and settings?  Easier to visualize...

(Why did you enable VLANs?) Do you use them on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve2918
ID: 38350497
Hi xmlmagician

The driver is up to date

There is no anti-virus on the virtual machine.

The referenced document was very interesting and I have attempted to install RRAS how ever I cant Configure it at the end of the article only the newly created Bridge is visavble?

See attached

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve2918
ID: 38350541
Hi Leew

Screen shot attached

I enabled VLANs as an experiment, it seemed a resonable thing to try  (though I dont understand it much)

Thanks

steve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38350605
i don't know if it is just me but i cant see any screenshots
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve2918
ID: 38350637
Sorry Try Again
RRAS.JPG
VNM.JPG
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38353120
Try removing the vlan 2 (uncheck enable virtual lan...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve2918
ID: 38353275
Hi

Unchecking Virtual LAN identification makes no difference
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve2918
ID: 38354462
The issue seems to have been twi fold

1. I needed to dset up the Virtual Network Before creating the machine
2. I needed a bridge connector between the the virtual network and the real one

The article http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/6aa7eb58-97c0-4c6e-9fb0-e73076bf4ac4 

Posted in the forst responce pionted the way

Thanks for the help
0