?
Solved

Service Permission change

Posted on 2012-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Without using the Preferences in Group Policy for the sake of Win XP Sanity, how can I use group policy To replace the Local System Account on a Windows Service to a Domain Admin Account?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1500 total points
ID: 38353278
There is no option to set up that over GPO. However you can try using sc command

Try this way

sc config "ServiceName" obj="domain\account" password="Password"

Open in new window


Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38440809
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for iSiek's comment #a38353278

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0