[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco end-of-life & end-of -support

Posted on 2012-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
My Catalyst 2950 has an EOL on 10/1/2007 and EOS on 10/1/2013. My question is how can you have a EOL before EOS. I thought that if a product is at EOL, it will not have any support. Can you shed some light on that? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38350274
As I see it:
-EOL: not being produced/sold anymore
-EOS: no support (duh) and/or (software) updates anymore

-edit-
This EOS here is End of Support (see below)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dallensworth
dallensworth earned 2000 total points
ID: 38350577
End-of-Life Announcement Date or EOL: The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.
      
End-of-Sale Date or EOS: The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.  This date will occur sometime after EOL.

Here is a copy of their EOL policy:  

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_end-of-life_policy.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38350590
So we have two types of EOS here:
-End of Sale
-End of Support
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dallensworth earned 2000 total points
ID: 38350658
Yep too many acronyms!  In the Cisco world End of Support would be EoSW: End of Software Maintenance.  

Here is a link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps8802/ps6969/ps1835/prod_bulletin0900aecd801eda8a_ps6350_Products_Bulletin.html
0