?
Solved

Prevent Users from viewing tables in MS Access 2010

Posted on 2012-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-06
We have an outside firm using our MS Access application and we programmatically limit their view of records. I don't want users to be able to view table via the Database navigation dialog.

How can I prevent users from opening up MS Access using the Shift key? The executable accde still allows the shift key. And if I rename the accde to accdr, I get what I need, but any knowlegable user can change it back to accde.
0
Comment
Question by:beehilly
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:btetlow-expert
ID: 38350374
This might be what you're after...


http://www.databasedev.co.uk/disable_shift_bypass.html
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38350476
The short answer is that you really can't stop it using Access iteself. While you can disable the shift key bypass as btetlow-expert suggested, a knowlegable user can easily defeat that as well.

 The only way to really protect a DB at this point is to password protect it and use a "launcher" style app which has the password embedded in it and can open the app.  This ensures that it's opened in a specific way (ie. runtime mode).

  If the user tries to open the DB without using the launcher, they don't know the password and can't open it.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 38350478
I'm afraid that a 'knowledgable user' can now bypass any security you try to apply to tables.

The shift-bypass key can be enabled/disabled from an external program (another Access database for example) so what you are asking about is not foolproof.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beehilly
ID: 38351339
Thanks for all your responses
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38353663
And one thing to remember is tha tin most cases, the data belongs to the end consumer, not "the application". In other words, you really can't disallow your end user the ability to get to the data, whether that be directly through tables, or through an export utility that you provide.

The exceptions would be where you provide them with the data, and they use your program to build scenarios, or to lookup items - for example, an auto parts store that provides their commercial customers with a database of all their inventory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beehilly
ID: 38464047
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Doesn't seem to be answerable.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38464048
I think the answer was quite clear.  What you are asking can't be done.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38465082
Agreed. These two should be the answers:

http:#a38350476
http:#a38350478
0