Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2007 Scrolling By Itself

Posted on 2012-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I am using Windows XP Professional. Upon start up of my computer and the opening of Microsoft Outlook 2007, it would not stop scrolling as if someone else was controlling my computer. I also noticed that, when I opened the Internet in Firefox, I was unable to control my own cursor movement. I ran a virus scan but nothing was found. I am not sure of what my next move should be?
0
Comment
Question by:Big__Al
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
btetlow-expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38350439
Does this "scrolling" occur in ANY program you attempt to use?

Perhaps you have a defective keyboard.... or a stuck button (arrow keys?)
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 38350986
Or a mouse issue ... try a new keyboard and mouse.  Note if its a laptop which I would think is most likely then plug in an external mouse as it is most likely a mouse pad issue.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Big__Al
ID: 38354293
Situation resolved. It was both a "stuck" and mouse issue. Thanks.
0