?
Solved

SQL Subquery Question

Posted on 2012-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Select claim,CreateDate,
IF (SELECT RentalID FROM claim is not null)'Y' ELSE 'N') as Rental 
from Claim

Open in new window

OK this seems like it should be simple. Seems like I've done this before but for whatever reason its not registering today. I have a query that brings back a lot of data. In the query I want to look at the value (or a lack thereof)  of a column called "RentalID". Depending on the value of "RentalID" I want to generate another column called "Rental"

The column called "Rental" will be a yes/no column. If there is a value for rentalID then rental will be equal to "Yes". If rentalID is null or blank then rental will be equal to "No"

How to write? It seems like I need some sort of a subquery or perhaps an exists statement but I cannot seem to find the correct syntax. My query attempt is below. Any help is most appreciated.

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jazzcatone
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 1000 total points
ID: 38350490
Select claim,CreateDate,
CASE WHEN RentalID is not null then 'Y'
else 'N' end as Rental
from Claim

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 1000 total points
ID: 38350518
anuradhay's solution does the trick, just adding an ISNULL clause to handle empty values, and changing the Y and N values.

In this case, if RentalID is Null or Empty it displays No, otherwise it displays Yes.

Select claim,CreateDate,
CASE WHEN LTRIM(RTRIM(ISNULL(RentalID,'')))='' then 'No'
else 'Yes' end as Rental
from Claim

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzcatone
ID: 38350533
Thank You !!!
0