?
Solved

MS Access - SQL Server ODBC Error

Posted on 2012-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I have an MS Acccess front end to SQL Server 2008R2.
All DSN configurations are set correctly. But I still get an error message when trying to open the linked tables.
Error message is "ODBC--connection to 'DB010' failed."
Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:kris_sk2012
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38350602
You get this on "all" of the linked tables?
Do these tables all have a designated Primary Keys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kris_sk2012
ID: 38350784
Yes - all tables. Some tables have primary keys.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38351118
What version of Access and is it 32 or 64 bit?
This is new or did it stop working?
And the biggest question, when you configure your odbc source there is a "Test Connection" button - have you verified this works?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kris_sk2012
ID: 38351473
Thanks - you made me think why I have two ODBC configurations on Windows 7 PC. I was configuring 64 bit, but when I configured 32 bit, this worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 38351906
They need to have the 64-bit odbc admin thing flash "64-bit" in big red letters
0