?
Solved

projector extend screen

Posted on 2012-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I'm using window 7 on a labtop, a projector application to extend the screen to a exterior monitor doesn't work.  Does anyone know how to fix this?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paulmkt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38350703
drivers
resolution
maybe there is a shortcut that enables the extended screen

try right clicng on desktop...resolution or personalize and look for the settings that control that
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 38350722
Normally hitting F7 will do this. (Depending on the laptop make) However, you may need to update your video drivers in order to extend your desktop.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38350749
If the extra monitor is connected, did you already try pressing Windows Key + P and choosing either Extend or Projector?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38350853
Are you sure you don't want to duplicate the screen to an external monitor?
Oh, well... duplicate and extend are in the same place... right-click the desktop and choose Screen Resolution, then click Connect to a Projector...
Duplicate/Extend Optionsnote, that's the 'mouse' way to get to the same dialog Run5k's directions in http:#a38350749 take you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulmkt
ID: 38356458
thank you for ur input, but here's my problem:

I do window + P it does nothing, I don't get to see the option for extending or duplicate yet...
how do u reinstall that function in window 7?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38356497
It should work.  Perhaps there is something unusual regarding the video card itself.  Did you already check to ensure that it has the latest drivers?  Others have had this problem...

Problems with "Connect to a projector" in Windows 7
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38356585
Even without a 2nd display/projector connected it should still give the extend/duplicate dialog when you click on Connect to a projector.
e.g.
Win7 - Multi Display Options
What does it say when you click the Detect button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulmkt
ID: 38359349
I'm not quite sure how to check for latest driver, it seems like my machine is using a generic driver ever since I upgraded to window 7.  I've attached the pix.
mydisplay.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1200 total points
ID: 38359384
That's the key... "Standard VGA Graphics Adapter."  In other words, you are exactly right.  Your machine is using a generic driver for your video card, so your functionality is extremely limited and that is the root cause of the problem.  Mentioning that you actually upgraded to Windows 7 within the original text of your question would have been beneficial.

You need to cross-reference with your laptop hardware vendor to find the exact make/model of your video card, download the appropriate driver, and you should be back in business.  For example, every Dell computer has a unique Service Tag number that you can input on their support web page to find out exactly which hardware components are installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulmkt
ID: 38363291
After I updated the driver for the video card, everything works like expected.
Thank you all
0