[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript Page Turn Effect

Posted on 2012-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I want to use a page turn effect on my site.  However, my research has led me to a confused dead end.  I don't want to use Flash.  Also, I don't want to stack up div's and move from one div to another.  I want to have a content div on every page of my site and when I navigate to another page, there is a page turning effect.

Can anyone push me in the correct direction?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38350958
You might be able to use the old meta transitions.  See: http://www.boogiejack.com/transition_effects.html

However they are non-standard;  not supported in all browsers; and those kind of effects may look good to the user once or twice, but after seeing it a couple of times they are just an irritation.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shivakanthbexpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38353139
You have very good jquery ( a javascript framework)  plugins
NO FLASH pure html css and javascript

http://tympanus.net/codrops/2010/12/14/moleskine-notebook/
http://www.marcbuils.fr/2011/09/flippage-tournez-les-pages-sur-votre.html
0