?
Solved

not all records showing in record select

Posted on 2012-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi
Using CR2008 - when I choose record select expert - record and then go to select data from drop down list it only shows 18 records and there are some 200 to choose from.
How can I increase this so I can see all records in drop down?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:PHIL Sawyer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 38350989
Just to confirm the situation, you are saying that for the field you have chosen as the source for the parameter list, there are at least 200 different values in the database and you are only seeing 18 of them?

How many records are there in the table/query that is your reports data source?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38351069
Is this when you build the filter in the select expert or when th user runs the report

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 400 total points
ID: 38352093
He's not using parameters. He's using the select expert drop down list as if it were a parameter drop down.  That's not the correct usage for the tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 38352356
If I choose parameter or record select then either does not show all records available.

Regards
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38352510
Can you show scrren shots of the problem?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 38353367
Here we go - there are many more rows (countries) than shown in attachment
record-select.doc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38353471
Please post the SQL command you are using for your report data source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 38353506
Something to add to my previous posts - this data is being returned from a VIEW which is a large sql script - not all countries showing!
I then created a simple report which just looked at the Country table then used record select expert and it then returned all the rows in the drop down. So, now I am assuming it's to do with Crystal having the datasource as a View.

Regards
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 38354127
Crystal will only show the countries that the datasource (in this case the view) provides.  There must be something in the view that is filtering to those countries.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 38428113
Thanks - sorry for late reply
0