?
Solved

Installing multiple Oracle DB

Posted on 2012-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hi,
my O.S. is Windows XP SP3 and I've installed Oracle 10.2.0.1.0 in c:\oracle directory.

Now I'd like to install Oracle 11.2 server on same machine. I download the 2 files:
win32_11gR2_database_1of2.zip
win32_11gR2_database_2of2.zip

Can I install both versions on my machine? Could I've any problem?
After installing which version of the Oracle database will default?
Do You think I have to configure some parameters?


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38350885
>>Can I install both versions on my machine?

Yes. Assuming you downloaded the correct 11gR2 for windows 32bit.

>>After installing which version of the Oracle database will default?

Typically whatever ORACLE_SID is set in the registry.

>>Do You think I have to configure some parameters?

Not really except possibly ORALCE_SID.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:namethis
ID: 38351572
On Windows machines the installation of Oracle software which takes precedence is determined by environment variable PATH. When the software gets installed it places itself first in that variable, so your 11gR2 installation will be the default.

You might need to stop and disable current 10g listener in services before configuring the new one.
0