?
Solved

Best Method to upgrade host OS with same name with Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have Exchange 2007 SP3 running on a Windows 2003 R2 server. I would like to upgrade to 2008 R2 on a new/same (easiest method) server keeping the same server name. I found this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332341.aspx but it doesn't support upgrading the OS. Am I stuck backing up the databases, uninstalling Exchange, upgrading, install Exchange, restore databases?
Or is there a more elegant solution?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PylonAdmin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38350889
For what purpose do you want to keep the same server name for an exchange server? It makes to technical difference to clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PylonAdmin
ID: 38350960
Wouldn't I have to go to each client and change the profile? Or could I just change DNS? Would that cause certificate issues?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38351461
You wouldnt need to do any of that. You just install a new server, install your exchange, move all your mailboxes & Public folders to the new server, ensure EVERY outlook client has been opened at least once,  now you can decomission the old server.

Thats the short version.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38351464
You would need a new cert yes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38356092
WIth the changes to the SSL certificate issuing guidelines, a different kind of certificate would be required at some point anyway.
Therefore I wouldn't use the SSL certificate issue as a barrier to moving to a new server with a new name.

If you insist on using the same name, then you would have to do a full swing migration, which is where you have a temporary server to hold all of the data so that you can remove the original server gracefully, build a new server with the new name and then reinstall Exchange 2007 SP3.

By using swing your data is never at any risk.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PylonAdmin
ID: 38364069
OK. So I'm building a new server with a new name. Buying a new cert. Last question. Can I just unmount the DB from my original server and mount on the new server?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38369304
No.
Why would you want to do that anyway? All it does is bring across an old file, with total downtime while you do so and puts the data at risk.
Just use move mailbox and move everyone to the new server. Zero risk, zero downtime.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PylonAdmin
ID: 38379643
So I'm doing the moves and my Transaction Logs on the new server are out of control. What is going on with that? I've moved maybe 15 mailboxes and I have almost 40GB of logs. I did a full backup, but it didn't remove them. HELP!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38380808
That is what happens when you move the mailboxes. Logs are built because it is a transaction. You will have to do a backup of the new server to clear the logs, or enable circular logging.
It only happens while moving the data - once moved the logs will return to their normal levels.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PylonAdmin
ID: 38382975
Alright, I enabled circular logging and that seems to have cured my log issue for now. I tried doing Full Backups with Backup Exec and Windows Server Backup and neither removed the logs. Weird.
Anyway, this will, hopefully, be my last question. Is there anything "special" I need to do to de-commission my old server? I believe I need to uninstall Exchange on it, right? Anything else?

Thanks for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38383025
You have to move/remove all of the data from the old server.
That means removing the Public Folder replicas, moving the OAB etc.
When you attempt to uninstall the product, the uninstaller will tell you if anything needs to be moved.

Simon.
0