?
Solved

Outlook 2010, OWA & Exchange 2007 User Inbox not showing

Posted on 2012-08-30
9
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi,

I have a user who is using Outlook 2010.  This users Outlook client has been working well until recently when his Inbox has disappeared.  When he starts Outlook, he can see all his emails that are in the inbox, but he cannot physically see the Inbox folder.

The user checked on OWA and has the same issue.  I have even set up the users profile on another machine and logged into OWA on another machine, but still have the same issue.

I have gone as far as using the mfcmapi tools to try and recover the Inbox, but again no joy there.  I have also run the scanpst on the users machine and still no change and I have also rebuilt the profile on his Outlook client.

I have attached a screen shot from OWA to show exactly what is happening, you will all folders are visible apart from the Inbox.

Any recommendations appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:novatekitsolutions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38350975
Does the user uses any handheld device ?
Inbox is a default folder and cant be deleted :( .... if its so something wired .... if a single user issue check his machine for any Virus.

NO attachments :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 38351017
Hi Rancy,

Thanks for the prompt reply.

Yes the user is using Good Technology on an Android device.  His machine was checked for viruses before, like I said, I've set up his profile on another machine and its the same result, plus I even got the user to log into OWA on another machine as well and again, the same result.

File attached.

Thanks

Novatek
JT.png
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38351051
Close Outlook and run a command

Outlook.exe /resetfolders

Hope his Outlook has default as OST\Mailbox and not PST ?

- Rancy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 38351083
Thanks Rancy,

I will try this and let you know the outcome tomorrow.

Thanks

Novatek
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38351239
I know you said you have used MFCMAPI but did you try this (OL 2007 but still applies to 2010) ?

http://www.qualitysystemssolutions.com/2010/11/inbox-folder-missing-in-outlook-2007/
0
 

Author Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 38353291
Hi TheGeezer2010,

The steps in the link you provided was the first thing I tried, and when I drilled down to the Inbox, the folder wasn't set to hidden.

Which is why this is very baffling.

Novatek
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38353415
Can u try setting up a new profile for the user - if using cached mode rename the offline file and allow it to build a new one. That is not going to help diagnose but at this stage, prob best to get your user working again ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 38416900
I tried MFCMAPI again, this time, I set the inbox to be a hidden folder.  Got the user to go back into outlook and come out again.  Unhid the folder in MFCMAPI, and asked the user to go back into Outlook and the folder appeared.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 38417111
Glad to be of assistance
0