?
Solved

wordpress site transfer

Posted on 2012-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I'm working on a client site that is running Wordpress 3.3.1.  I want to integrate a new shopping cart but I don't want to damage the live site while testing the cart.

So I have my own hosting account that I want to use to replicate the site and all content etc to do my testing.  How can I copy the entire site and content and install it on another wp host?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 38350998
I've written an article covering this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_10258-How-To-Move-A-WordPress-Site.html

Please read it an attempt to follow the steps.  Ask any specific follow up questions in this thread.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Erdinç Güngör Çorbacı
Erdinç Güngör Çorbacı earned 1000 total points
ID: 38352671
Although jason1178's great article explains detailed i don't deal that db works anymore for same process. Here is what i do ;

1- Install a new clean wordpress and update (if source is updated also , else install the same version of source wp)

2- Copy plugins and themes from source and  install them.

3- From source wp export all content from admin panel's export/wordpress section after automatically intalling related plugin. .( An xml is given . Save it to localdrive.)

4- Import xml from target wp admin panel with all data. Associate users. etc. And choose to download all related files.

5- Using Velvet Blues Update URLs plugin to change post content's links from source site's url to target site url after installing it.

6-  Remove default post,page,comment entries and check site for any problem.

If You can't find Velvet Blues Update URLs just drop a line

Bye
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38356472
followed the article and it worked fine thanks
0