Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fraction formatting for MERGEFIELD

Posted on 2012-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
When merging from Excel 2010 to Word 2010 I would like to format the Word document to show the same fraction that exists in the Excel cell.
eg: the Excel cell is formatted to show 5/8, but when this comes across to the Word doc the result is 0.625019.  
Is there a switch code for fractions?
0
Comment
Question by:kennysmith101
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352597
I'm not sure if there is such a switch, but there is a work-around. Convert your fraction in excel to text. If it's in A1, use this formula:

=TEXT(A1,"# ??/??")

You can then use that column for your merge.

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennysmith101
ID: 38352937
Will give it a try tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38353453
Displaying as fraction involves some hidden rounding and some arbitrary decisions about the nearest fraction.  For instance 770/1000 is a fraction that is displayed as 7/9, while 769/1000 is displayed as 3/4 even though it is nearer to 7/9 than to 3/4.

This complex decision making is not in Word field formatting logic.

You can reproduce the formatting that is in the datasource by using a DDE connection. In Word Options, Advanced, General, tick the 'Confirm file format conversion on open'. Then ,when you select the datasource (Recipients), you will get a 'Confirm Data Source' dialogue. You need to select 'MS Excel Worksheets via DDE'. If it isn't in the list, tick the 'Show all' box.

All the spreadsheet formatting, including fractions, will then be copied in the mail merge output.
0