?
Solved

You are not authorized to View this page

Posted on 2012-08-30
18
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts,
My website (ASP.NET and C#) runs just fine directly from Visual Studio 2008.  Just now I tried to create a Virtual Directory in IIS 5.1 and trying to Browse it.  But, I am gettigng "You are not authorized to View this page" error.  I tried to find the fix in Google, but no luck yet.  Please try to help.  Thank you a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38351197
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 38351354
Seaton007, Thank you for trying to help me.  I followed exactly as mentioned in the link.  Fortunately I did not have make any changes as they were already there in my setup.  At #Step 9, it says "Expand ‘websites’. Right click ‘Default Web Site’ and select browse. You should be able to see the ‘iishelp’ page.".  I was not able to see iishelp page.  Please let me know if you have any other suggestion.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ransommule
ID: 38352042
Have you added IUSR_MACHINE user permission to the folder that host the site ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 38352110
Hi ransommule, Thank you for your help.  Where should I add IUSR_MACHINE ? You mean to say under the project folder I have the website?  Please tell me in more details.  I checked in IIS and under Anonymous Access, it is already there default.  Please let me know.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ransommule
ID: 38352164
In the phisical folder, suppose D:\MyWebs\MySite
Right click -> Properties -> Security
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 38352267
I tried to add IUSR_MACHINE (my computer name) under Security.  But it doesn't accept saying ...
"An object name "IUSR_MACHINE (my computer name)" cannot be found.  Check the selected object types and location for accuracy and ensure that you typed the object name correctly..."

Do you know why is it saying like that?

Thank you,
SB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ransommule
ID: 38352320
You must find the user that the name starts with IUSR
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 38352358
Is it just IUSR_MyComputerName (name of my computer), right?  If so, I am giving the correct name.  I got this name from IIS, under Directory Security.  Please let me know if it will be different.  An example would be very helpful.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ransommule
ID: 38352372
Yes, is IUSR_MyComputerName.

Other thing could be the default page that the site loads.

In IIS admin->web site properties, documents tab, add the page that the website must load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 38352384
That is already set to default.aspx.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38366359
Go to IIS, right-click on your website, click on Properties, click on Directory Security tab.

Make sure Annonymouse Access is checked.

If not, check it and uncheck Integrated Windows Authentication.

Now, try again.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 38375743
Can you please go through this URL:

http://forums.iis.net/t/1146459.aspx

http://forums.asp.net/t/1164031.aspx/1


Regards,
Vijay Kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 38415844
Thank you Vijay and sammySeltzer, I was not able to check your advices as diverted to different project.  In fact after getting the error in my local machine, I tried directly in the server and it worked.  I will check your advices and post the outcome soon.  I am very sorry for the delay in reply.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 38605040
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for RadhaKrishnaKiJaya's comment #a38415844

for the following reason:

Thank you guys.
0