?
Solved

SMTP on Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2012-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hi all,

XP pro came with SMTP, but Win7 Pro does not.  I searched here and saw that I needed to install MS Remote Server Admin tools.  So I did and then added SMTP Server Tools from the windows install features.  I am trying to see if the service is running but nothing shows up in services under SMTP.  I can verify that its installed by going back into Windows Features.

Am I missing something?  Is there another step that I need to perform to use SMTP?

Thanks for your help,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rweiser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38351055
SMTP is not available on my Windows 7 Pro system either.

Does this help ?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772058(v=ws.10).aspx

It says it applies to Windows 7.

Or this?

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/csharpgeneral/thread/ad9e940b-fe29-49fc-9bc4-6e572d505b2f

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38351062
I type too slow.  :)

rweiser--Do you have Win 7 SP1?  See here
http://geekswithblogs.net/ferdous/archive/2011/03/15/smtp-setup-for-windows-7.aspx

Also see link how to configure SMTP
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772058%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Seaton007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38351071
The Remote Server Admin tools are for managing things remotely.  It won't install an SMTP server on your computer.  SMTP in included in IIS.  If you want to run an SMTP server on Windows 7, then you will have to install a third party SMTP server of some sort.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38351078
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38351089
0