Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Any BartPE Fan Out There?

Posted on 2012-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hello Experts,

I've been using BartPE for years with no problems at all, from imaging/troubleshooting Windows (XP, 7, 2003, 2008) on clients to servers hardware... and to whatever things you can imagine.  However, I am starting to experience some problems with new generations of server hardware that only support Windows Server 2008 drivers, and hence, I can't boot from BartPE to get access to certain disc volumes on RAID config that only support Windows 2008 Server drivers.  Is there a way to create BartPE disc with Windows Server 2008 OS so that I can utilize the Windows Server 2008 drivers?  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swgit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38351096
I prefer the UBCD4Win, which is like BartPE but includes more utilities and probably also drivers...

Windows 7 has Windows PE, and with that you can also build booting CD's, but using the new kernel and then you can also use the new drivers. Check the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) with which you can such a CD (downloadable from the m$ site).

An alternative that can often help if the UBCD4Win has issues is the PartedMagic LiveCD. It works very often where the UBCD4Win doesn't, is free (you don't need Windows to build it), and includes many tools for diagnostics, cloning/imaging, partition manipulation etc., and you don't need to go through all the reading etc to build a Windows PE CD via WAIK (I haven't done that myself yet either):

http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 38351129
@rindi - thanks.  I don't recall why I didn't pick UBCD4Win years ago, but I'll give it a trial now to see if it does what I need.  I'll get back to you soon.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38351166
I don't expect it to solve the current problems you have, as it is basically the same as Bart, and as far as I know there haven't been any updates for a long time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 38351206
I think it's built on the core of BartPE, so as long as I can't pull Windows Server 2008 OS in to build the drivers for it, I'm still stuck. hhmmm....
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38351279
It is built on Bart, it even use the same installer. If you need a Windows CD then I'm afraid you'll have to learn how to use WAIK to build your Windows PE environment based on Windows 7 (uses the same driver core as 2008 r2). You can with those CD's then dynamically load drives from USB sticks etc if they aren't yet known by the OS itself. Many tools like the backup tools of storagecraft or paragon use Windows PE based CD's.

But as I said you can probably get away with the PartedMagic LiveCD for most tasks, so that is where I suggest you start.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 38353341
The short answer to your question is NO. BartPE is only Windows XP/2003 compatible and you cannot hack it to work with Vista type system. I have done lots of researches after Vista release trying to inject the drivers into BartPE package - no success. As rindi said - you need to give up with Bart and turn to WinPE or some other CD. Or use them both when needed.
Also, if I may suggest - a good tool for troubleshooting Windows boot problems, copying out data etc is absolutely free: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
And if you want its WinPE based version with Load Drivers option which allows you detecting most of hardware - Rescue Kit Pro version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:swgit
ID: 38356664
@rindi & noxcho - Thank you both for your advice.  I've decided to let go of BartPE for the new systems, and turn to WinPE (WAIK).  Not a GUI friendly, but I've been able to add/customize some utils that I often use successfully so far.  Next step is adding various device drivers to it, but I don't think it'll be hard.  Thanks, again.
0