[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Emails in Autocomplete

Posted on 2012-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
I upgraded to a nes SBS 2011 Server with Exchange 2010,  All the clients connect to the new server and connect to Exchange, all of their emails from Exchange 2003 are imported.  When I try to send a new email and type a letter in To the autocomplete populates the name and I then send the email it is returned immediately.  If I delete the autocomplete name and then type the email address the email goes thru.  That would be OK if I only had one computer but I have 65 and all are doing the same thing.  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:marionlwallace
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38351198
You can simply close Outlook remove the .nk2 file from all the client machines and start Outlook ... this will clear the cache.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38351344
The below article talks about renaming the nk2 files through a batch file. Kindly check if this helps you by any means.

http://www.mombu.com/microsoft/exchange-server-design/t-how-to-clear-outlook-address-cache-across-network-1101485.html
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38352235
The NK2 file contains more than just the e-mail address such that when migrating the internal addressing changes. It is trying to route to the old server.  Non-domain accounts should work but internal mail accounts usually fail.  You either have to delete the NK2 or edit it.  There is a very nice little free tool for editiing, creating, and exporting NK2's
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
With it you can sort by account type and delete all "EX"  (Exchange) type addresses.
Still a user by user task, unless you want to make one common NK2 file and copy it to all workstations.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38353410
I too would prefer you to simply rename or move the .nk2 as if even after editing it causes any issues you will have to move\rename ?

Regards
0