?
Solved

Microsoft Upgrade to 7

Posted on 2012-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have a probook 4710s. the laptop will not boot but errors out saying the windows\system32\config\system file os corrupted.  (currently running  windows xp pro) I do not  have the OEM restore disks for this machine.  Therefore I really do not know how to change out the system file for a good copy.

I have extracted all of the users data.  
Is is possible to buy a "system build" Windows 7 professional 32 bit instead of a full version of Windows 7 pro, We need to upgrade this machine anyway but will this upgrade overwrite the current system file that is corrupt?  
Or would I have to buy the full version copy for $299.00.  I'd rather buy the system builder if possible.  Or maybe you have another suggestion for this laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:Lamrski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38351275
You can buy the system builder/OEM copy of Windows 7 from NewEgg.com (search their web page for Windows 7 OEM), and it is typically about half the price of a full retail copy.  When you load the OS, you should be able to completely wipe the old WinXP partition and eliminate any previous issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38351362
I agree to MASQUERAID. You can actually buy the OEM DVD from many places like Tiger Direct for just under $100 but the software is intended for preinstallation on a new computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38351497
Check for a recovery Partion (F10 or F11 at boot) or Try HP for a Recovery CD set

You could in theory at least use any XP Pro CD to repair the corrupt System error or to create a repair CD using a working machine.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38351959
Lamrski--Be sure the laptop will be able to handle Win 7.  
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/products/system-requirements 
These are absolute barebones requirements.  

And some of the existing software and hardware may no longer be compatible or will need new drivers.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 38352181
To Masqueraid:  i like your name BTW....
I have the ubcd4win boot disk.  Are you saying I can boot from this disk and then use a flash drive and change out the system file on the harddrive from another copy of XP Pro?  Or how do I get a good copy of the system file?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352558
You should understand - windows\system32\config\system - is your HKLM Registry file.  You CANNOT replace it from another machine.  Two options that MIGHT work, use a restore point copy of the SYSTEM file OR restore the file in C:\Windows\Repair -- if it exists.  That file would reset the system back to the factory version of the registry and you'd end up having to reload a bunch of drivers and and reconfigure things.  Better bet is to rename the c:\windows\system32\config\system file to system.old then navigate the C:\System Volume Information\_restore{<GUID>}\RPxxxx\Snapshot folder and copy the _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM file to C:\Windows\System32\Config and rename it to "SYSTEM".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 38373177
i found a website where I could use the hardrive from the laptop as an external harddrive and from the commandline...open a previous restore point and make a copy of the system file form the restore point and I then reinstalled the harddrive into the laptop and turned it back on the the computer is restored!!.  I can't believe it.  And sadly to say I can't find the website or the paper work I printed out to do this task.  I would like to use my own answer as the final answer .  Thank you everyone!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 38373904
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Lamrski's comment #a38373177

for the following reason:

It is the solution to recovering from a corrupted system file but I do not &nbsp;remember what the acutal details are. &nbsp;I will post later if I'm able to find the link I used.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38373218
Lamrski--Your title and third and fourth paragraphs in the original post and several of the responses deal with upgrading to Win 7.
What is the status of that?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38373490
I object.

What I proposed in the last comment was exactly what was done - conceptually.  HOWEVER, if the asker posts what web site he followed, I may withdraw the object if it differs substantially from what I recommended.
0