Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DFSR Management Console

Posted on 2012-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I have been creating Replication Groups in several hosts and I cannot see them to appear in the DFSR Management console of all of them. I expect to have just a view of them for the whole domain in any DFSR host. But it is not happening, even if the replication is working. It is really annoying when you want to manage all the Replication groups from the same console.

What is going on? Why cannot see all the replication groups in all DFSR Management console?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jimbobrocks
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 38351624
You need to add all the groups into the console. Right click the replication group and hit add groups to display.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 38351631
DFSR Replication groups don't always get added to the console automatically. I've never realised why this happens however it's very simple to add the RG to the display.

Simply Right click on 'replication' on the left hand side of the DFS Management Console and click 'Add replication Groups to Display'. All your domain based RGs should be listed and you can simply select them all and click ok.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38352157
It does not come by default you have to right click and add RG to display on DFS MGMT Console
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimbobrocks
ID: 38353397
You made my day.
0