?
Solved

Add office features via GPO?

Posted on 2012-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hello,

Thank you for taking the time to read this.  I have reacently come onto a network of computers with Microsoft Office 2010 installed, however the clipart and thesaurus in included in  microsoft shared features is"not Available".  The only fix so far is to run the installer again (add or remove features) and make sure that the office shared features are set to "run all from my computer".  Is there any way to add this via GPO or even through a deployment via a customized MSI file?  I am running server 2008r2 with the office gpo extensions installed, but cant seem to find anything similar to adding or removing available features and programs.  The Office suite was not deployed through GPO originally, but part of an image instead.

Thank you so much for any information!
0
Comment
Question by:wilbrac1015
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PAdocIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38351492
So i'm not really sure you can enable installation features through GPO. However here is spreadsheet of all Office 2010 GPO Settings.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&ved=0CCAQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2F1%2F8%2FA%2F18AAAD2F-4CFB-4AE3-A6BA-FEEE615931CF%2FGroupPolicySettingsReference_Office2010.xlsx&ei=yqU_UKjXKNG60QHI5IC4Cw&usg=AFQjCNGfjHJMim94Ji_tw5UQguCUoM3UWg&sig2=jFeWAF_cfV5mDt0wTUox0w

Another way to do it would be to basically re install office using something like SCCM. If you run the Office setup with the following switch "/admin" (no quotes) it will launch the Office Customization Wizard. You can turn on/off items, set them to run all from my computer, silent install, add product key, etc. Once done you will have a customizations.msp in the updates folder. After that you can just run setup and it will look in that updates folder and apply the customizations.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179097.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 38354207
If you use a machine startup script you should be able to use the ADDLOCAL=Feature like this:

msiexec /i \\server\share\office.msi ADDLOCAL=<clipartfeatureid>,<thesaurusfeatureid> /l*v %temp%\msiofficefeatureupdate.log /qn+

It can be a bit challenging to discover the exact feature identifiers that you need (they are not the same as the feature names in the msi - you can use the wifeatur.vbs script from the MSI SDK to find them).

By using a UNC for the product file name you should be able to run this as a machine script with admin rights.
0