?
Solved

Migrateing Exchange Servers

Posted on 2012-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I just went through along delay with DNS when updating our Company' DNS when changing Public IP addressing scheme. I am also in the process of  migrating from SBS 2003 to windows 2008 and exchange server 2010. I am use the link below as a guide;

http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/04/29/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-exchange-2010-and-windows-2008-r2/

I am at the point ready to migrate mail boxes to the new server once I migrate the mail boxes I need to change my MX record and reverse look up in DNS again. Demazter say's to leave both exchange server in place for a couple of days before doing the uninstall of Exchange on the SBS Server. Should I change my MX record and reverse look up in DNS  immediately after migrating the  the mail boxes or should I wait until I am ready to  uninstall exchange on the SBS Server. How every I do it the MX record and DNS record change over will be done Friday so as to minimize problems.
0
Comment
Question by:jatkins-ccn
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38351501
Should I change my MX record and reverse look up in DNS  immediately after migrating the  the mail boxes - Right after and prefer to do it during Weekend as it can take upto 24-72 hours for replicating amongst all Internet DNS servers.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38351537
When you Migrate to Exchange 2010 from Exchange 2003, there are sevaral talk you should do.
 
1) Change yout Outbound mail flow from Exchange 2010 HUB servers to Internet.(COnfigure Send Connectors.
 
2) Remove InterGrg Replication Connector
 
3) Move Public folder replica to one of Exchange 2010 mailbox servers
 
4) Change OAB Genaration servers.
 
5) Remove Resipiant update services
 
6) Convert Address list to Exchange 2010 servers
 
7) Convert Domin security DLs to UNiversal Security groups
 
8) Remove Mailbox databases and Public folders.
 
You dont need to change External DNS records except AUtodiscover record. And you change change mailflow by change your NAT settings.


Also you can refer the below link

http://blogs.technet.com/b/samdrey/archive/2011/09/23/exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010-intra-organization-migration.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 38351558
If both servers are on the same local network then you wont need to change the MX record or the reverse DNS settings.  However, you will need to change the firewall and direct all traffic that was going to your old server to your new server.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 38351578
If possible create new MX records for the new server with priority and leave the old records in place with lower priority.

Once the migration is complete and mail is being served from the new server, shut down the old one and delete the low priority MX records.

This method works best when your registrar is authoritative for your domain.

If you have setup your registrar to point to a 3rd party as the authoritative then you should not have to worry about the lapse for replicating your changes and you can make changes as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38352013
The more I think about this the more confused I get. Currently we are using 1 public IP address for all internet traffic and our exchange server. When I put the new server in place I will be using a separate Public IP address for the exchange server and internet traffic. My original plan was to change the public address for the new exchange server and Use the existing Public IP address for Internet traffic.
In thinking this out I may be able to use the existing Public IP address for the Exchange server, and Change the Internet facing Public address. Our Webpage is hosted outside of our network so it will not affect the A record. I think this would be faster and less intrusive unless I am missing something. And the MX record will not change.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 900 total points
ID: 38352023
Dont get confused just stick to what you did and wait for sometime.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 38352025
Thats what I do when I upgrade to SBS 2008.  No need for a second public IP.
0