?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Room mailbox not auto-accepting meetings despite being set to autoaccept

Posted on 2012-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
7,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
We've recently replaced our Exchange 2010 server with a new one. The migration went without a hitch. However we have one issue that may be unrelated.

We have two meeting room mailboxes, A and B. Meeting room B works fine with meeting requests being auto-accepted and any conflicts being sent to a delegate for approval with the meetings marked as tentative. Meeting Room A however doesn't automatically accept meetings and doesn't send anything to the delegate. Meetings sent to Meeting Room A don't even show up in it's calendar at all.

Both have the same set up - I've exported all the mailbox and calendar settings to a CSV using powershell and both mailboxes have identical settings. Both have AutomateProcessing set to AutoAccept, both have the same delegate info. Both have all the same Resource settings in both EMS and EMC and the delegate and calendar sharing settings in Outlook and OWA are both identical, and yet they aren't working the same.

If you look at the inbox of Meeting Room A meeting requests appear in the inbox but sit there as unread items rather than disappearing as accepted in Room B's inbox.

If you click on any of the unread items in the Room A's inbox then the calendar entry appears, as tentative, despite not having yet click tentative as an action.

This has apparently only started since we moved Exchange 2010 servers a few weeks ago.

My only thought so far is to export the contents, delete Room A, and create a new mailbox, re-configure it and import the data.

Any suggestions be we do that?

Olly
0
Comment
Question by:stonneway
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38351627
Get-CalendarProcessing "RoomMailboxName" | FL
DOes the meeting request even go to the Room mailbox Inbox or what happens ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38351840
When the room mailbox specify a user, it can be opened by the user
Check whether the user is in the resource delegate list:

Get-CalendarProcessing -Identity room | fl
 
If the user is not in the list, use cmdlet to add a user
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124973.aspx
 
If it is still not working, give  full access permission to the room to see if it is work or not.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38351855
The other possible reason could be if the Room is already set for direct booking and then for delegation from Outlook :(

- Rancy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 38352072
The meeting requests for meeting room A *do* appear in the inbox of Meeting Room As mailbox but remain as unread and don't appear to disappear as they would if the request was accepted.

Meeting Room A
**************
RunspaceId                          : aa32a08b-63b7-4c02-a8a2-c79d975cf8b9
AutomateProcessing                  : AutoAccept
AllowConflicts                      : False
BookingWindowInDays                 : 180
MaximumDurationInMinutes            : 1440
AllowRecurringMeetings              : True
EnforceSchedulingHorizon            : True
ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours         : False
ConflictPercentageAllowed           : 0
MaximumConflictInstances            : 0
ForwardRequestsToDelegates          : True
DeleteAttachments                   : True
DeleteComments                      : True
RemovePrivateProperty               : True
DeleteSubject                       : True
AddOrganizerToSubject               : True
DeleteNonCalendarItems              : True
TentativePendingApproval            : True
EnableResponseDetails               : True
OrganizerInfo                       : True
ResourceDelegates                   : {mydomain.local/my company llp/Users/User One, mydomain.local/my company llp/Users/User Two, mydomain.local/Users/Administrator}
RequestOutOfPolicy                  : {}
AllRequestOutOfPolicy               : True
BookInPolicy                        : {}
AllBookInPolicy                     : True
RequestInPolicy                     : {}
AllRequestInPolicy                  : False
AddAdditionalResponse               : True
AdditionalResponse                  : Please remember to cancel this meeting through Outlook if you are not going to hold it after all! This ensures the calendar is up-to-date.
RemoveOldMeetingMessages            : True
AddNewRequestsTentatively           : True
ProcessExternalMeetingMessages      : False
RemoveForwardedMeetingNotifications : False
MailboxOwnerId                      : mydomain.local/Users/Meeting Room A
Identity                            : mydomain.local/Users/Meeting Room A
IsValid                             : True
*****************

Meeting Room B
*****************

RunspaceId                          : aa32a08b-63b7-4c02-a8a2-c79d975cf8b9
AutomateProcessing                  : AutoAccept
AllowConflicts                      : False
BookingWindowInDays                 : 180
MaximumDurationInMinutes            : 1440
AllowRecurringMeetings              : True
EnforceSchedulingHorizon            : True
ScheduleOnlyDuringWorkHours         : False
ConflictPercentageAllowed           : 0
MaximumConflictInstances            : 0
ForwardRequestsToDelegates          : True
DeleteAttachments                   : True
DeleteComments                      : True
RemovePrivateProperty               : True
DeleteSubject                       : True
AddOrganizerToSubject               : True
DeleteNonCalendarItems              : True
TentativePendingApproval            : True
EnableResponseDetails               : True
OrganizerInfo                       : True
ResourceDelegates                   : {mydomain.local/my company llp/Users/User One, mydomain.local/my company llp/Users/User Two, mydomain.local/Users/Administrator}
RequestOutOfPolicy                  : {}
AllRequestOutOfPolicy               : True
BookInPolicy                        : {}
AllBookInPolicy                     : True
RequestInPolicy                     : {}
AllRequestInPolicy                  : False
AddAdditionalResponse               : True
AdditionalResponse                  : <DIV><FONT size=2 face=Tahoma>Please remember to cancel this meeting through Outlook if you are not going to hold it after all! This ensures the calendar is up-to-date.</FONT></DIV>
RemoveOldMeetingMessages            : True
AddNewRequestsTentatively           : True
ProcessExternalMeetingMessages      : False
RemoveForwardedMeetingNotifications : False
MailboxOwnerId                      : mydomain.local/Users/Meeting Room B
Identity                            : mydomain.local/Users/Meeting Room B
IsValid                             : True
****************
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38352090
Disable the Room mailbox for A .... give it sometime create new Mailbox and turn to Room wait for sometime and Enable AutoAccept.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 38352132
And of course export the data and import it in to the new mailbox?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352148
And of course export the data and import it in to the new mailbox?  - yes you can do that from the Outlook and just one thing that once you export you might have to accept these meetings manually :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 38409136
Thanks. We ended up exporting to PST, removing the mailbox, recreating and importing again.

The exact same mailbox configuration as before is now working.
0