[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft product key retrieval from our LAN

Posted on 2012-08-30
14
Medium Priority
?
2,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Hi,

We have ~100 Windows 2008 R2 servers, some of them STD ed, and some ENT.
I have to audit all the product keys in one excel file (since they're all OEM based).

I've tried Microsoft assessment and planning toolkit 7, with no success, and also Nirsoft's ProduKey, which seems to be limited to one server at a time (although having a LAN feature, which for some reason doesn't work).

Can anyone point me to a FREE tool which will assist us in this grim task?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38351717
Key Finder (magicaljellybean.com) will do it if you have the Windows folder shared on each server.  You would still have to do it one server at a time, though.

Be warned that it may get blocked by AV software.  It is "safe", but the nature of what it is doing makes it suspect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38351750
Thanks.
No LAN scan for it ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38351796
Key Finder (magicaljellybean.com) - isn't working on most of the Win 2k8 R2 servers, we're getting a serial similar to : BBBBBBB-BBBBBB-xxxxxxx

Any other ideas?

Thx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 38351799
Check out:

http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2012/08/get-your-windows-product-key-from-a-script/

The main thing is that the info that you need (albeit enrcypted) is in a specific registry value on each machine:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\\DigitalProductId

If you can harvest all the values remotely (Using Reg Query from command line) then you should be able to customise the vbs to convert a static file of entries.

Needless to say there's a bit of work in this, hopefully someone else will be able to suggest a ready-made solution.
getproductkey.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 38351819
Someone suggested here before (sorry... I forgot about it) that certain types of MS licenses will show up as you described with Key Finder.  It was suggested that Volume Licensing has this issue, though I've got one server I support that seemed to contradict that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38351829
Guys.
thanks for the suggestions.

Most of our lic's are OEM based (~90%).
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 38352560
Did you right-click on Magical Jellybean's shortcut and choose Run as administrator?

According to http://recover-keys.com/en/supported.html their $25 RecoverKeys program (which will eventually completely replace Magical Jellybean) can fetch Server 2008 keys from across the network, as long as it's run as administrator on another 2008 machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 750 total points
ID: 38353037
I have always used NEWT which can be found here:

http://www.komodolabs.com/

The free license will scan/record up to 25 systems at a time.  You can configure the scans to show all kinds of information (all licenses including windows, adobe, office etc).  Just have to tweek it so for your dhcp just scan in increments of 25.  It will pull all information but you can change the display to only show what you need in the options.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38353425
powershell version

function Get-ProductKey {   
    $map="BCDFGHJKMPQRTVWXY2346789"
    $value = (get-itemproperty "HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion").digitalproductid[0x34..0x42] 
    $ProductKey = "" 
    for ($i = 24; $i -ge 0; $i--) {
      $r = 0
      for ($j = 14; $j -ge 0; $j--) {
        $r = ($r * 256) -bxor $value[$j]
        $value[$j] = [math]::Floor([double]($r/24))
        $r = $r % 24
      }
      $ProductKey = $map[$r] + $ProductKey
      if (($i % 5) -eq 0 -and $i -ne 0) {
        $ProductKey = "-" + $ProductKey
      }
    }
    $ProductKey
} 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38355444
Thanks a lot!

Apparently some of our keys are MAK based, and both recommended utils couldn't resolve them properly (shows only the last 5 digits).

Why it has to be so complicated ?? Can't a man audit his network in peace?

Any other suggestions guys?

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38356462
VAMT will audit the MAK/Volume managed keys for you. If they are as you say 'oem based' then they are not using mak/volume keys but Oem keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38358812
What's VAMT ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38376200
Nothing helped with the MAK keys.
Thanks for the effort !
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38378484
VAMT -- volume activation and management tool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff686876.aspx
0