?
Solved

Converting Expressions from Crystal to SSRS

Posted on 2012-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Hi Experts!

What would this statement be in SSRS?

totext(sum({VW_RPT_SERVICEDISCOUNT.QTYORLENGTH},{VW_RPT_SERVICEDISCOUNT.UOMSHORTNAME}),2) + " " + {VW_RPT_SERVICEDISCOUNT.UOMSHORTNAME}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:December2000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38352067
Try

CStr(sum(VW_RPT_SERVICEDISCOUNT.QTYORLENGTH , "group_1"),2) + " " + {VW_RPT_SERVICEDISCOUNT.UOMSHORTNAME}

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38352091
Thank you ---- Did not work
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38353411
"Did not work" does not give us much to go on.

 What did it do?  Did you get the wrong value?  Was it the correct value, but formatted incorrectly?  Did you get an error?

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38353998
Well @James0628 as an expert you probally know at a glace that It is not formatted correctly.... brackets are not used in that manner in SSRS and the field format for SSRS is
 Fields!QTYORLENGTH.Value.... Figured it out myself... Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38354119
What was the answer?

mlmcc
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:December2000
December2000 earned 0 total points
ID: 38354267
I used two seperate fields  ....  for QTY I used   Sum(CDBL(Fields!QTYORLENGTH.Value))  and    UOM I used UCASE(Fields!UOMSHORTNAME.Value)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:December2000
ID: 38379008
My solution worked
0