?
Solved

SCCM 2007 R3 - Manual client install fails with errors  80004005 and 1603 on Windows 7-64

Posted on 2012-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Hello, I am trying to install the SCCM client manually using a script similar to this
CCMSETUP.EXE \SMSSITECODE=AAA FSP=SCCM01 SMSMP=SCCM01 SMSSLP=SCCM02. I copy the install files locally on the client computer, and run the script as administrator.
I have had many successes using this script and do not understand why it is failing or how to fix it. I receive error messages in ccmsetup.log and client.msi.log. I have pasted partial log files below...
I have reviewed articles concerning the log file errors 80004005 and 1603, but have found nothing helpful. Please help me fix this error.
Partial - ccmsetup.log
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: InstallServices. Installing new services]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.495+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: WriteEnvironmentStrings. Updating environment strings]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.495+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: CcmSetServiceConfigInit. Configuring service]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.510+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: CcmSetServiceConfig. Configuring service]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.526+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: SmsMigrateInventoryInit. Migrating SMS Legacy Client inventory settings]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.541+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: SmsMigrateInventory. Migrating SMS Legacy Client inventory settings]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.588+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: CcmConfigDCOMInit. Configuring service]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.604+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: CcmConfigDCOM. Configuring service]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.682+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: SmsShellNotify. Setting SMS configuration]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.682+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: SmsSetClientLookupConfigInit. ]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.682+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: CcmInitializePolicyInit. Initializing policy]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.775+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: CcmInitializePolicy. Initializing policy]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.853+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Action 14:54:35: SmsSetClientConfigInit. Setting SMS configuration]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.869+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:374">
<![LOG[MSI: Setup failed due to unexpected circumstances
The error code is 80004005]LOG]!><time="14:54:35.947+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:360">
<![LOG[Installation failed with error code 1603]LOG]!><time="14:54:36.477+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="4444" file="msiutil.cpp:889">
<![LOG[Next retry in 120 minute(s)...]LOG]!><time="14:54:36.509+240" date="08-30-2012" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="4444" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8348">

clietn.msi.log
Property(S): SMSPREFERREDCLIENT = Remote
Property(S): ISIA64 = FALSE
Property(S): SMSXPEMBEDEDFBWF = 0
Property(S): ROOTDRIVE = C:\
Property(S): CostingComplete = 1
Property(S): OutOfDiskSpace = 0
Property(S): OutOfNoRbDiskSpace = 0
Property(S): PrimaryVolumeSpaceAvailable = 539167064
Property(S): PrimaryVolumeSpaceRequired = 98458
Property(S): PrimaryVolumeSpaceRemaining = 539068606
Property(S): INSTALLLEVEL = 1
Property(S): SmsSoftwareDistributionCacheSize.8AE6A59B_5597_4D75_9BFD_7F566BF56500 = 5120
Property(S): CcmAdministratorsGroupName = aaaaaaaaaa
Property(S): CcmUsersGroupName = aaaaa
Property(S): CcmCreatorOwnerAccountName = aaaaaa
Property(S): PrimaryVolumePath = C:
Property(S): SOURCEDIR = C:\Windows\ccmsetup\{4CD82FBB-0AFC-4864-A089-15364DF5F14B}\
Property(S): SourcedirProduct = {2609EDF1-34C4-4B03-B634-55F3B3BC4931}
Property(S): CCMHTTPSSTATE = 0
Property(S): CCMALWAYSINF = 0
Property(S): ProductToBeRegistered = 1
Property(S): CCMFIRSTCERT = 0
MSI (s) (AC:88) [14:54:36:446]: Note: 1: 1708
MSI (s) (AC:88) [14:54:36:446]: Product: Configuration Manager Client -- Installation operation failed.

MSI (s) (AC:88) [14:54:36:446]: Windows Installer installed the product. Product Name: Configuration Manager Client. Product Version: 4.00.6487.2000. Product Language: 1033. Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation. Installation success or error status: 1603.

MSI (s) (AC:88) [14:54:36:477]: Deferring clean up of packages/files, if any exist
MSI (s) (AC:88) [14:54:36:477]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: RESTART MANAGER: Session closed.
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: No System Restore sequence number for this installation.
=== Logging stopped: 8/30/2012  14:54:36 ===
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: User policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: Incrementing counter to disable shutdown. Counter after increment: 0
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied.  Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: Restoring environment variables
MSI (s) (AC:0C) [14:54:36:477]: Destroying RemoteAPI object.
MSI (s) (AC:40) [14:54:36:477]: Custom Action Manager thread ending.
MSI (c) (64:5C) [14:54:36:477]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied.  Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (c) (64:5C) [14:54:36:477]: MainEngineThread is returning 1603
=== Verbose logging stopped: 8/30/2012  14:54:36 ===

I would appreciate any help with these errors. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cbensonICS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 38352457
Do you trying to install under same user that is defined in SCCM for push installation?
Second, did you check things mentioned by Eric on this link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbensonICS
ID: 38355695
Hello X_layer
I found today that the install will run successfully if I run command ccmsetup.exe. But it fails when I execute the command CCMSETUP.EXE \SMSSITECODE=AAA FSP=SCCM01 SMSMP=SCCM01 SMSSLP=SCCM02. This command line was given to us by expert consultant. Do not understand why it is failing now. Any ideas? Is this an issue with Windows 7 computers?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 38366941
CCMSETUP.EXE \SMSSITECODE
First remove that backslash

Please post the whole clietn.msi.log as the error occurs in the upper part
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbensonICS
ID: 38410761
Hello All, I will check to see if the command line was incorrect. Will let you know.
0