[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel issue

Posted on 2012-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:                        APPCRASH
  Application Name:                             EXCEL.EXE
  Application Version:                           14.0.6117.5003
  Application Timestamp:                     4f622ef8
 Fault Module Name:                          mso.dll
  Fault Module Version:                        14.0.6123.5001
  Fault Module Timestamp:                  4fe1743b
  Exception Code:                                  c0000005
  Exception Offset:                                0020490f
  OS Version:                                          6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.4
  Locale ID:                                             1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:                                                     1033
  skulcid:                                                 1033
I have a user who sent me this error report and I am no guru at Excel. Can someone give me a hand. I will also go talk to her to see what she is tring to do. She is now running windows 7 after moving from XP.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 38352131
Make sure Windows 7 is running Service Pack 1. Then run System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW). Allow to complete and restart the computer.

Now run Office Repair (from Programs and Features for Office 2010). Make sure Office 2010 is at Office Service Pack 1.

See if these steps help. If not, uninstall Office, restart and re-install Office (full, not typical) and patch fully.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Crowd
IT_Crowd earned 400 total points
ID: 38352179
Thats a pretty standard application crash and could be a lot of different things. Have you tried a repair or reinstall of Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 38353785
I am going to run the file checker and then the repair. I will let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 38354376
She seems to be fine now. I thought it looked like a dump file and figured the gurus there would know best. Seems that you do. Thanks again all.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38354577
Thank you and thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0