?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 workflow without active directory

Posted on 2012-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I am working on a workflow that requires the following:

  1. HR Personnel Action form filled out by Admin goes to Supervisor for approval
  2. if approved goes to HR Director for approval
  3. if approved goes to HR Admin for input into the system
  4. finally goes to payroll for input into their system ( not tied to the latter)
this in itself is not a problem but I need to tie the admins to their supervisors when the infopath form is initiated without using Active Directory... so can this be done and if so is there an example out there I can bring into Visio Studio.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EA_ENT
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 750 total points
ID: 38353150
If you are not retrieving it externally then you need to store it internally to sharepoint.
So if you store your users in a list you could add a column (lookup) to store their supervisors name/email.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 750 total points
ID: 38354156
Hello,

If you have SharePoint, then you have Active Directory, I assume. So is there any particular reason why don't you want to use it? Or is it the User Profile Service that you don't/can't use?

With InfoPath forms, you can use a third party tool from Qdabra Software that can retrieve Active Directory information without the UPS installed. See here for details: http://www.qdabra.com/en/products/ADWebService.aspx

It's a web service that queries AD without the User Profile Service.

The only other reason why you would not want to use AD is that it may not contain the correct information about the organisation hierarchy. In that case, I'd strongly suggest getting AD into shape to mirror your actual company hierarchy. Otherwise, you'll end up creating more work maintaining SharePoint lookup lists in multiple places that do the job AD does out of the box.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EA_ENT
ID: 38354618
That's what I was afraid of ... we are using MS Office 365 to host sharepoint and haven't intigrated to our AD as of yet, that being said management is pushing workflows so will have to do the workaround until AD is available.

Thanks
0