[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restoring Calendar of from Exchange Backup

Posted on 2012-08-30
12
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Hi,

  I have a user who wiped out outlook calendar, somehow thue iTune.
  I like to know if it is possible to restore just calendar portion of the user's mailbox in Exchange server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 512 total points
ID: 38352178
Only if you have Granular backups ... if online then you will have to restore the entire Mailbox Database into RDB\RSG and then restore to another user or same user and extract the data.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 508 total points
ID: 38352493
Hello,

You should be able use Recover Deleted Items to restore the deleted calendar entries, assuming we are still within the deleted recovery retention peeriod of your Exchange server. If you can tell me the version of Outlook you are using, I can provide step-by-step instructions.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38352906
@ jjmck,
 
  The user uses OUTLOOK 2003 connected to the exchange server. I look forward to receiving step by step instructions.
  Again this user's Exchange mailbox works just fine in terms of emails and contacts. Apparently the user was trying to sync iPhone on calendar against OUTLOOK and used iTune to do that, but that effort resulted in wiping out her calendar items in OUTLOOK.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38353919
Close Outlook and open registry editor and add the following key:

Locate the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\OptionsOn the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type DumpsterAlwaysOn, and then press ENTER.
Double-click DumpsterAlwaysOn.
Type 1 in the Value data area, click Decimal in the Base area, and then click OK.
Close Registry Editor.
Restart Outlook

Click on the the Calendar and select Recover Deleted Items from the Tools menu. Sort the list by date. You should see a date/time where a bunch of items were deleted all at once. Highlight those items and recover them.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38354595
JJ
When I checked HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\OptionsOn,
Type DumpsterAlwaysOn=1 was already there.
For testing, I created a couple of appoints in today's calendar and deleted them.
I selected Caldenar, Tools/Recover deleted items, the windows looked empty.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354610
You cant recover .ica files :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38354645
@Rancy,

 What do you mean by .ica files?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354657
Calendar are .ics file Emails are .msg :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38354727
@Rancy
Are you saying JJ was incorrect?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
by: jjmckPosted on 2012-08-30 at 15:16:21ID: 38352493
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354764
I would simply say with my experience with Outlook 2003 ..... i havent seen calendar items being recovered so shared my part of thought if that would save time as we arent seeing items we can move to the next step.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38355321
I don't have a PC with with Outlook 2003 installed so I can't confirm or deny it works with that version but I can tell you with 100% certainty it works with Outlook 2007/2010.

Can you get your hands on a copy of 2007 or 2010?

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38357310
The user decided not to try to restore lost calendar items.
So I like to close this case.
0