?
Solved

Resolve external IP address internally using DNS Manager

Posted on 2012-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hi,

Using DNS Manager, how can I resolve an external IP address to an internal IP address?

i.e. 213.1.2.3 resolves internally to 192.168.1.1
0
Comment
Question by:radiosupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38352190
You resolve NAMES to IP addresses.  Whatever then name is that resolves to 213.1.2.3 just create a record on your internal DNS system for it that points to 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38352689
Whats a purpose
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38353024
Just log into you hosting site or external DNS site (DNS Manager) and create an A record.  You might also have to let your ISP know because they might block it.  On another note (like sarang_tinguria asked) what is the purpose.  You want to be careful when it comes to resolving external addresses to internal ones.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38356704
without knowing what you are trying to do..
if the above answers dont help (and Neilsr is the most likely solution - although read it as "create an A record")

perhaps you want to forward the external Ip address to the internal IP - which would be done on your internet router - assuming the external Ip is your fixed IP address - you then use firewall rules or port forwarding to forward data to your server - eg forward port 80 to make your server act as a web server.

Good luck - feel free to give us all more info on what you are trying to achieve
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 38360405
You cannot do this through DNS manager.

You need to configure this on a firewall or router; either as a NAT'ed Address or published via a firewall rule on something like ISA.
0