?
Solved

I-PAD

Posted on 2012-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
iam looking to buy wireless printer at home so an print from i-pad, android devices or blackberry devices
can u recomend any good colour wirlesss printer
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT_Crowd
ID: 38352191
I'm a huge fan of the LaserJet models from HP, I love toner versus ink. The most cost effective Wireless, Color, LaserJet the LaserJet Pro 100:
http://www.shopping.hp.com/en_US/home-office/-/products/Printers/HP-LaserJet/CE866A?HP-LaserJet-Pro-100-color-MFP-M175nw

HP does have some Color, Wireless models for under $100, but they use ink instead of toner.

Good luck!

-IT_Crowd
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352225
Depends on what you want it for. Colour lasers are fine for graphics and flyers, but not for photo quality printing.  On the other hand inkjet printers cost way more per page than a laser printer.

Depending on what type of printing you are doing, it might actually be cheaper in the long run to buy a black and white laser printer AND a colour inkjet printer. Use the inkjet only for colour and use the laser for everything else.

I have had great luck with Brother printers. They have great support for Macs and are very reliable. You will see they are very highly rated in any comparison test.
0