?
Solved

AIX, unassigning an lv

Posted on 2012-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I assigned an lv as follows

mkvdev -vdev lpar_lv -vadapter vhost100

Open in new window


How do I unassign an lv
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Crowd
IT_Crowd earned 400 total points
ID: 38352208
Does this command work for you?
rmlv lpar_lv

http://networktechnologist.com/tips-aix-lvm.html
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 38352228
Under IOSCLI:

rmvdev -vdev lpar_lv

If you add "-rmlv" the underlying LV will be deleted as well.
I think this is also a possible answer to your other Q on how to delete an LV:

rmvdev -vdev lpar_lv -rmlv
0