?
Solved

SBS 2008 Backup Failed with Event ID 51; Error Code 2155348010

Posted on 2012-08-30
22
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I am using Windows Server Backup on my Small Business Server 2008. My backup is failing with the following error code: 2155348010. I see the warning message that the target is running low on free space in the event viewer. I checked Disk Management and see there is 465GB with only 19MB free. I am backing up our server's C: drive and the Exchange files. I know I need to have an extra 12-13% as free space for the backups to run properly.

I found directions to delete the oldest backup from http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsbackup/thread/62488e7a-4638-430c-950c-e75ac42b0fa3   However, I get the message that "No system state backups were found - only full volume backups are present." How can I clean up space on my backup drive so I can get an error free backup?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:DahliaLady
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38352209
You are taking a Backup of what ? Size ?
Where is the Backup target location ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38352455
C:\ OS drive 106.3GB
E:\ Exchange storage 71.5GB
for a total of just under 180GB.

The 500GB backup target is located on an external USB drive that was working correctly until this Saturday night (8/25)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38353191
So your taking a backup of approx 180Gb ... but you need good amount of free space on the drives as it will create a cache VSS file while taking a backup .....

How much free space do we have on C and E drives ?

- Rancy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38354282
C has 28.8G free
E has 915G free

The backup shows as completing successfully last night.

I still have a warning that the backup target is running low on space.
Event ID 51

I would like to know what I can do to free up drive space on the existing backup drive so I don’t have to worry about this in the future.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354737
backup target: It means the location where the .bkf or Backup files are being backed has some low space ?

What is the amount of free space there ?
By the data you shared it looks like your backing 250GB approx.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38354804
When I received the failure error yesterday morning I checked Disk Management and saw there was capacity of 465GB with only 19MB free.

Now today Disk Management shows capacity of 465G with 1.06G free
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38354840
Now today Disk Management shows capacity of 465G with 1.06G free -- which drive is this your speaking about ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38355190
The external target backup drive.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355210
How much free space do we have on it ?
Can you please share the backup please :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38355335
It shows as having 1.06G free.

Please explain how you wish me to share the backup...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355362
No you say the location where the backup is saved has only got approx 1GB left .... what all is there on that Drive ? A bit in brief :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38355497
This drive is only used for Windows Server Backup. When I set up the drive in May of this year Windows "took over" the drive and formatted it. The only way I can see the drive is through Disk Management. I never see the drive on Computer. After setting this drive up for Windows Server Backup I have never used it for anything else.

Last night's successful backup shows the items backed up as:
C: 79.05GB full backup
E: 8.51GB incremental
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355518
Can you try accessing the drive with \\servername\D$ ??
Not sure if there is space issue on that drive maybe backup might fail or is the backup moved to some other location from that drive after sometime ??

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38355886
I can not access the drive with the \\servername\D$ command. "Can't find network location" is what it tells me. I tried other drive letters with the same result. My D drive is my file storage that I do not backup with Server Backup. The next available drive letter is H and that gives me the same error, Can't find network location.

I have two external backup drives one was used up until May 2012 and this current external backup drive. Other than the switch from one drive to the other in May there has been no change. The backup didn't fail until this Saturday night but is working again as of last night.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38355954
What is the drive letter for the Backup drive ??

Hope your providing in the server name instead of "Servername" as i wrote ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38356089
Yes, I'm using the actual server name, not "servername".

There is no drive letter associated with this drive. When I set it up with Windows Server Backup it tells you that the drive will be reformatted, all data will be lost, and it won't be in a format you can reuse without reformatting it over the existing data.

The only way I can see any information on the drive is to use Disk Manager. it is Disk 4 with a volume name of "Backup Drive 2"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38370177
A bit strange as if you arent able to see its contents how are you going to clean it or clean space by removing some data or files.

What i can suggest is trya nd take backup to another External drive or something from here and then clear it ....

What if you connect this drive to another machine does it shows the data inside the drive ?
Did you try assiging a drive letter to the Drive from "Disk Management" ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38370952
@Rancy -- you clearly do not understand SBS Backup.  It is not strange at all that she isn't able to see the contents of the backup drive.  Backup Drives for SBS are not able to be browsed.

@DahliaLady -- I am sorry if you have wasted time and effort following any of the above -- hopefully we can help you resolve your problem more easily.

The first thing we need to determine is if your external USB Drive(s) are on the SBS Backup compatibility list:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1780.external-backup-drives-compatibility-list.aspx

Secondly, it doesn't matter how much data you are backing up.  If you have a 200GB partition with 70GB of data on it, your backup drive needs to be 200GB.   And from the looks of what you have posted above, it seems as though you have two partitions totaling over 1.2TB which are trying to be backed up on a 500GB drive.  This won't work.

So the first thing you need to do is to reduce the partition size of your E: drive down to something under 300GB.  This will allow both the C: and E: drives to be successfully backed up on a 500GB drive, assuming that drive is on the compatibility list.

For a complete overview of SBS 2008 Backup, please see:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/11/03/introducing-sbs-2008-backup.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38372641
Thank you for your help.

I'm using a bare Western Digital drive in a generic enclosure currently and I didn't see anything on the list that shows this part number as not compatible. I also see the drives I will be purchasing are listed as OK on the list.

So here's something that is confusing me. I have been using different 500G drives in rotation since Jan 2011 without a failure until this August. From everything I have read (and your statement) this shouldn't even be possible; do you have any idea how this could have worked before?

My E: drive is on a RAID array with my D: drive how can I go about resizing the partition without losing my Exchange data?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38375790
From everything I have read (and your statement) this shouldn't even be possible; do you have any idea how this could have worked before?

Sometimes it works because there's enough overhead, but when it gets tight, it will error.

My E: drive is on a RAID array with my D: drive how can I go about resizing the partition without losing my Exchange data?

Shrinking a partition is quite simple in Server 2008.  Of course, you should ensure that your current backup of Exchange is valid.  Test this by mounting a recovery storage group.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/26/how-to-use-a-recovery-storage-group-in-sbs-2008.aspx

Then, open up Disk Management and right click on the E: partition and select "Shrink Volume"

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DahliaLady
ID: 38376707
Thank you for all your help! I will have passing backups again starting tonight.

I will look into resizing the one partition after I get a good backup and test it out as you suggested.

Thank you again for everything!

DahliaLady
0