?
Solved

cannot ssh to the RHEL 5.8 server - network error . connection refused

Posted on 2012-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hi ,

when i try to ssh from the same vlan i get the error :

network error - connection refused.
I am using putty.exe

on the server i have open-ssh server installed.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38353118
Have you started sshd?
  service sshd start

If sshd is running, and you still cannot connect, have you opened up port 22 in the firewall?
  system-config-securitylevel
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38353328
Can  you ping the ip address of the RHEL server? Can you ssh from the RHEL server to the same machine? If both are working then try firewall options as suggested above, disable firewall shortly for testing if you can. Check if sshd is running like this:

# sshd service status
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 38354284
sshd has started
firewall is disabled
i can ping the IP of the RHEL server from any machine
I can ssh to the machine from the machine its self.
I am attaching a screenshot of the ssh result
EE.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 38354404
thanks there was an IP conflict that was causing the issue.
Thanks for your time and help on this issue.
0