?
Solved

DNS order and entry

Posted on 2012-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Should I establish priomary DNS servers for the LAN/ WAN on the Firewall then apply the same servers on both DNS servers on the network?

We are pointed at Goolges DNS and it seems to have issues, latency, etc. We have Comcast 100Mb Business, what is the best DNS I should use or shoudl I inherit from comcast.

I tend to experience lag when even openign up Google.


THank you

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
thehagman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38352238
If you have a local cashing nameserver, it shouldn't matter at all. You might even feed that directly from the root zone hints. However, it is usually best to simply use (and cache) the resolving nameserver that comes with your access link because it is close to you and not overloaded with worldwide requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 38352357
I am looking at Hosted Dyn DNS, any word on them? pros/ cons?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38352541
Hosted Dyn DNS they are not a DNS for external names.. instead of using a forwarder you can just use root hints.. see if that makes things faster...

Where is your problem located?  DNS only resolves names to numbers..
If a NSLOOKUP returns an ip address quickly then that is not where your problem is.
Please describe what you constitute LAG..

perhaps using tracert will show you where the problem(s) might be.

If you go to speedtest.net do you get the expected numbers considering what you are paying from your ISP (Comcast)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 38359977
Dear,

i do agree with above experts, Ideally you should have 1 or 2 internal DNS servers for your LAN Hosts and on you firewall wan interface you should put ISP DNS...
0