[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

https facebook ip range

Posted on 2012-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Does anyone know facebooks https ip range?

I would like to block the range via firewall access list.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craigaddison
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:thehagman
thehagman earned 668 total points
ID: 38352247
The ip address does not depend on the protocol, i.e. the ip used e.g. for http://www.facebook.com is the same as for https://www.facebook.com
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TomRScott
TomRScott earned 664 total points
ID: 38352266
Also, IP ranges change (wihout notice).  You may consider using the domain name, many firewalls support that (SonicWALL for instance if you have it licensed for such).

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 668 total points
ID: 38354067
In addition a proxy such as Websense, etc with content filtering can do this by DNS look up allowing u to block it no matter what the IP addresses change too.

Cheers,
Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigaddison
ID: 38365233
All good comments. Thanks
0