?
Solved

how can I find a driver for a "base system device" on an HP Proliant DL380 G6 server?

Posted on 2012-08-30
9
Medium Priority
?
24,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I have an HP Proliant DL380 G6 that I need to build as a physical Windows 2008R2 server to run our backup application. I have Windows loaded and it seems to be working properly, but when I go to device manager I see under "other devices" a "base system device" driver is missing and I do not know how to find what it is or how to trouble shoot it. I have been able to download the other drivers that were missing from the HP site, but have no clue what to download for this one. Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 38352310
post device id here, it looks like ven_XXXX&dev_XXXX&subsys_XXX
I'm pretty sure it's intel managment engine, if so you can find the lastest drivers either on HP or Intel sites, beware it's chipset dependant, so to download it tom intel you need to identify your board chipset first.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38352319

1. Look at the properties of the device.

2. Under the Device tab look at the property 'Hardware ids'

3. Right click the id (if more than one the first one) and select 'copy'.

4. Paste that into a web search

5. You should be able to find a good description, or approximation thereof, of the device.

Since you have been successful finding the other drivers at HP, you may well be able to find your driver given the description.
 - Tom
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38352408
I tried "Drivers- system management" and no luck but thanks. I am a bit confused. I go to device manager and PROPERTIES of the BASE SYSTEM DEVICE and only see tabs for GENERAL, DRIVER, DETAILS and RESOURCES. I do not see a DEVICE tab or anything about Hardware IDs. I do see a location of PCI bus 1, device 4, function 2, under the GENERAL tab, if that means anything. Either this device does not have all the tabs or I am looking in the wrong place
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38352484
PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_B204&SUBSYS_3305103C&REV_03
PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_B204&SUBSYS_3305103C
PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_B204&CC_088000
PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_B204&CC_0880
is this what you meant by the hardware IDs?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38352521
Sorry, that was supposed to be the "Details" tab.  Looks like you found it!

That string appears to indicate:
HP iLO Management Channel Interface Driver

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Belgar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38353615
Hi,

Wen you do  not knwo what is an "unknown device", you can look for it on this website :
http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

In your case :
PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_B204&SUBSYS_3305103C&REV_03
PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_B204&SUBSYS_3305103C
PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_B204&CC_088000
PCI\VEN_0E11&DEV_B204&CC_0880

VENDOR is 0E11
DEVICE is 0xB204
You can find it there :
http://www.pcidatabase.com/search.php?device_search_str=0xB204&device_search=Search

It is :
Device Id Chip Description Vendor Id Vendor Name
0xB204 Integrated Lights Out Processor 0x0E11 Compaq Computer Corp.

You should now be able to find it on the HP Website.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38354749
It should be the iLO driver, but why don't you install the whole ProLiant Support Pack? If you did a normal SmartStart install rather than a manual install it would do that for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38356116
perfect
0