[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop autologin / RDS servers

Posted on 2012-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-24
We have several WYSE V90L XPe thin clients that I am reimaging up the latest firmware.  This upgrades the Remote Desktop application to version 6.  I would like to have these thin clients auto launch and login to an RDS sessions with our Windows 2008R2 RDS farm.  

When I set up the RDS connection, I check the box to save the password with the user name, but after the device reboots, the RDS session will not autologin  to the sever and the password is not saved in the credential pop-up.

Is there any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Blink1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38353092
Did u try using  save as logon configuration file ?  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457106.aspx

OR using this adv version.

http://www.donkz.nl/remotedesktopplus/downloads/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
penguinjas earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414623
I've run into a similar issue on older symbol handhelds running 4.2 and 5.0 CE.  To get around this I temporarily modified domain policy to allow blank passwords.  I created the accounts for autologon with blank passwords and set the "logon to" as the RDS servers then changed the domain account policies back.  It sounds crazy to use a blank password but an autologon is essentially the same thing.  Once this is done you can save the username and when a user logons on they just hit enter at the password screen.

It's not exactly what you asked for and if barrykfl can direct you to the exact solution then please give him all the points.

From what I've read in the past version 6 should allow you to save the password but it is also dependent on how the thin client was built.  The manufacturer has the option to not allow the ability to save a password in RDP when they build the OS.
0